May 31, 2020

Top Trending

  • Rana Daggubati got engaged to Miheeka Bajaj on 21-05-2020
  • WWE Wrestler Shad Gaspard died at 39
  • Actor Hagen Mills attempted murder-suicide at 29
  • Actor Ken Osmond died at 76
  • Ratnakar Matkari died at 81
  • Lynn Shelton died at 54 from unidentified blood disorder
  • Phyllis George died at 70
  • Fred Willard died at 86
  • Actor Frank Bielec died by heart attack at 72
  • Roy Horn died at 75 from COVID-19
  • Sooraj Barjatya Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

    Updated On : February 21, 2018

    Other Name: Sooraj R. Barjatya
    Other Professions: Film Producer Screenwriter Film Distributor Chairperson Assistant Director
    Appearance: Bollywood

    Sooraj Barjatya Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


    56 years, 3 months, 9 days old age Sooraj Barjatya will turn 57 on 22 February, 2021. Only 8 months, 21 days, 11 hours, 57 minutes has left for his next birthday.

    Saturday
    Monday
    Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

    Sooraj Barjatya has celebrated the total number of 56 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

    • 56
      56
    • 8
      14%
    • 8
      14%
    • 8
      14%
    • 8
      14%
    • 8
      14%
    • 8
      14%
    • 8
      14%

    Short Biography

    Sooraj Barjatya was born on 22-02-1964 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. He is an Indian Film Director, Film Producer, Screenwriter, Distributor, Chairperson & Assistant Director who known for his work in Bollywood films.

    Sooraj Barjatya Wiki Link

    Sooraj Barjatya Complete Bio & Career

    Sooraj Barjatiya is well known for directing only the multi-starer films and films that has weddings, family melodramas, 10 to 15 songs, and of course family oriented films. The country has observed weddings rituals through Sooraj’s film time and again films like Hum Saath Saath Hain, Hum Aapke Hain Kaun, Prem Ratan Dhan Payo, and Vivaah. In this contemporary world of cinema who would have thought that this kind of film works but, he dared and proved that traditional movies too can be a successful venture and he proved it when his movie Hum Apke Hain Kaun set the box-office ablaze in 1995.
     
    All his films are produced under his family production banner Rajshri Productions, which was established by his late grandfather Tarachand Barjatya in 1947. Motivated by his grandfather and it was under his guidance that he made his directorial debut at the age of 24 with the blockbuster hit film Maine Pyar Kiya in 1989. After which his family melodrama films have not just garnered wide appreciations but were also one of the blockbuster hits of all time.
     
    In his career spanning almost three decades now, he has just directed 6 films. Yet, he proved the theory right that quality is more important than quantity if one wants to succeed in life.
     
    In addition to direction, he is also a writer and has written the screenplay for all his films.
     
    He is best known for his association with the superstar actor Salman Khan. Salman has been his leading hero in 4 out of 6 films that he has directed thus far. He still used Indian classical music in his films and to highlight emotions in his films, he uses wide-angle close-up.
     
    Besides working in the film industry, he has branched out to become the owner of a famous restaurant named Spice and Sweet in Mumbai.

    Sooraj Barjatya Family, Relatives and Other Relations

    He is married to Vineeta Barjatya since 18986 and the couple is blessed with two sons, Devaansh and Avnish and a daughter, Eesha Barjatiya.  

    Life's Important Dates Of Sooraj Barjatya