Sophie Marceau Biography, Age, Husband, Children, Family, Wiki & More


Sophie Marceau

#94 | Most Popular #10 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 17 November, 1966
BIRTH PLACE Paris
COUNTRY France
AGE (2018) 52 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 173 cm
in meters- 1.73 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 57 kg
in Pounds- 125.66 lbs
Last Updated on : November 19, 2018

Other Name: Sophie Daniele Sylvie Maupu
Other Professions : Film Director Writer Author Screenwriter

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

52 years, 0 month, 26 days old age. Sophie Marceau will turn 53 on 17 November, 2019. Only 11 months, 3 days, 12 hours, 1 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Thursday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sophie Marceau has celebrated the total number of 52 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 52
    52
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%

Biography   Edit

Sophie Marceau was born on 17-11-1966 in Paris, France. She is a French Film Actress, Film Director, Writer, Author & Screenwriter.

Career

At the age of 14 as a teenager, she appeared in her debut film as a child artist in comedy La Boum - The Fete (1980) in France and numerous European countries overnight. The sequel La Boum 2 - The Fete Continues (1982) increased its name credit. For her performance in 1983, she won the Cesar Film Award in the category Best Young Actor. In order not to continue committed to the role of the innocent teenager, the then 16-year-old bought for a million francs from the contract with Gaumont, who would have committed them to another sequel to La Boum.

Later at the age of 17, she played with Gerard Depardieu and Catherine Deneuve in Fort Saganne (1984) and returned the same year with Jean-Paul Belmondo the comedy Happy Easter. In the following years, under the direction of Andrzej Zu?awski, she showed her acting talent in Love and Violence, My Nights Are More Beautiful Than Your Days, Blue Note and The Fidelity of Women.

Disturbing to the public, her role in the film Descent to Hell -1986 had an effect: Claude Brasseur played the alcoholic husband of the now 19-year-old Marceau thereafter he had portrayed her father in the two La Boum films. In addition, the revealing erotic scenes caused a scandal in France. The international breakthrough Marceau then succeeded as Princess Isabelle in Mel Gibson's Schottenepos Braveheart-1995. A Midsummer Night’s Dream and James Bond 007 - The World Is Not Enough, in which she embodied Elektra King, followed this in 1999.

In 1991, she was awarded the Moliere Prize for her role as Eurydice in Jean Anouilh’s play of the same name, as the best young actress. In 1995, Marceau wrote the semi-autobiographical story Menteuse (Liar) and tried as a director. Her debut with Parlez-Moi d'amour was honoured as Best Director in 2002 at the World Film Festival in Montreal. In 2012, she was selected as a model for the bust of the French national symbol Marianne. She was in a relationship with the Polish director Andrzej ?u?awski for 17 years.After Since 2007 she was romantically involved with the actor Christopher Lambert . This couple got married in 2012.



Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Sophie Marceau's family, relatives;

She was born to Benoit Maupu and Simone Morisset. She has a brother named Sylvain Maupu. She was married to Christopher Lambert from 2012-2012 and also she was in relationships with Andrzej Zu?awski (1985-2001) and Jim Lemley (2001-2007). She has a daughter named Juliette Lemley and a son named Vincent Zu?awski.

Body Measurements

Breast Size 34
Waist Size 28
Hip Size 36
Body Figure 34-28-36
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Brown
Hair Colour Brown

Personal Info

Home Town Paris, France
Nationality French
Address Paris, France
Hobbies Dancing, Reading, Travelling, Acting
Marital Status Married
Debut Claude Pinoteau's La Boum (1980
Best Movies La Boum (1980)
La Boum 2 (1982)
L'Étudiante (1988)
Pacific Palisades (1990)
Fanfan (1993)
Revenge of the Musketeers (1994) among others

Favourites

Favorite Color Red, Black
Favorite Place London, America
Favorite Food Non Veg Food

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays