October 18, 2019

Soumitra Chatterjee Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : January 19, 2019

Other Name: Soumitra Chattopadhyay
Other Professions: Theatre Actor Poet Painter
Appearance: Bengali

Soumitra Chatterjee Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


84 years, 8 months, 29 days old age Soumitra Chatterjee will turn 85 on 19 January, 2020. Only 3 months, 22 hours, 23 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Saturday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Soumitra Chatterjee has celebrated the total number of 84 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 84
    84
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%

Short Biography

Soumitra Chatterjee is a famous Bengali Actor who was born on 19 January 1935 in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. He is also a Theatre Actor, Poet & Painter.

Soumitra Chatterjee Wiki Link

Soumitra Chatterjee Complete Bio & Career

He is well known for his association with director Satyajit Ray, doing fourteen successful films with him. He was a leading actor of 1960’s and 1970’s of Bengali Cinema. Besides being an accomplished actor he is also a stage actor and a delightful poet. His debut film was Apur Sansar (The World of Apu) in 1959. His notables roles include roles in Abhijan (The Expedition, 1962), Charulata (The Lonely Wife, 1964), Sonar Kella (The Fortress, 1974) as Feluda and Joi Baba Felunath (The Elephant God, 1978).
 
This renowned personality was honored with the Padma Bhushan award by the Indian Government in 2004. He has to his credit numerous awards including Dadasaheb Phalke Award, lifetime achievement award, national film awards as the best actor, Sangeet Natak Akademi Award in 1998 as a Bengali film actor.

Soumitra Chatterjee Popular Videos

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2004 Arts
Dadasaheb Phalke Award Indian Cinema Award 2012 Bengali Film Industry

Soumitra Chatterjee Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He is married to actress Deepa Chatterjee since 1960 and has a daughter named Poulami Bose.

Life's Important Dates Of Soumitra Chatterjee

Soumitra Chatterjee Popularity on Social Media