October 21, 2020

Soundarya Rajinikanth Biography, Age, Husband, Children, Family, Facts, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : September 20, 2020

Soundarya Rajinikanth Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Soundarya Rajinikanth was born on 20-09-1984 in Chennai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. She is an Indian Graphic Designer, Film Producer, Film Director, Founder of Ocher Picture Productions & daughter of superstar Rajinikanth & Latha Rajinikanth. She is known for her work in Tamil cinema.


Other Name: Shaku Bai Rao Gaikwad, Soundarya R. Ashwin,
Other Professions: Film Producer Film Director Founder
Appearance: Tamil
Soundarya Rajinikanth Wiki Link

Soundarya Rajinikanth Complete Bio & Career

Soundarya Rajinikanth started her career in the film industry as a graphic designer. She did graphic designing work in many of her father films like Chandramukhi, Sivaji, Baba, and Padayappa among others. Soundarya founded Ocher Studios and signed an agreement with Warner Bros Entertainment to distribute and produce Tamil films.
 
Though Sultan: The Warrior, was supposed to be her debut film, she made her directorial debut with the film titled Kochadaiiyaan in 2014. The film had her father Rajnikanth playing the lead role. She thus became the first female director to direct legendary Rajnikanth. Her next directorial film is titled Velaiilla Pattadhari 2 starring Dhanush will release in late 2017. In addition to the director, she has also produced a comedy Tamil film titled Goa in 2010.

Soundarya Rajinikanth Popular Videos

Soundarya Rajinikanth Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to Rajnikanth and Latha Rajnikanth. Aishwarya R. Dhanush is her elder sister and actor Dhanush is her brother in law. She was married to Ashwin Ramkumar from 2010 to 2017 and the couple together had a son named Ved.

Life's Important Dates Of Soundarya Rajinikanth

Soundarya Rajinikanth Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

36 years, 1 month, 1 day old age Soundarya Rajinikanth will turn 37 on 20 September, 2021. Only 10 months, 29 days, 2 hours, 10 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Thursday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Soundarya Rajinikanth has celebrated the total number of 36 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 36
    36
  • 6
    17%
  • 4
    11%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    17%
  • 5
    14%