Sowcar Janaki Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Sowcar Janaki

# 538 | Most Popular #36 |    Like
Profile Views : 2718
BIRTHDAY 12 December, 1931
BIRTH PLACE Peddapuram , Andhra Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 86 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Sagittarius
HEIGHT N/A
WEIGHT N/A
Last Updated on : January 24, 2018

Other Name: Sankaramanchi Janaki

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

86 years, 5 months, 11 days old age Sowcar Janaki will turn 87 on 12 December, 2018. Only 6 months, 18 days, 7 hours, 28 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Saturday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sowcar Janaki has celebrated the total number of 86 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 86
    86
  • 12
    14%
  • 13
    15%
  • 13
    15%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%


About   Edit

Sowcar Janaki was born on 12-12-1931 in Peddapuram in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India. She is an Indian Film Actress who best known for her work in Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Hindi and Malayalam films.

Career

Sowcar Janaki’s actual name is Sankaramanchi Janaki. She completed her initial education from Guwhati University. Her career began at the young age of 11. She started off as a radio artist. She got married at the young age of 16 and a couple of years later after daughter was born, she entered the film industry following her elder sister Krishna Kumari’s footsteps. She made her acting debut with the Telugu film Shavukar in the year 1949. Three years later, she made her Tamil film debut with the film called Valayapathi in the year 1952. 
 
Unlike her sister who was a star of Telugu film industry, she earned a niche for herself in the Tamil film industry. The decade of 1960s saw her mettle as an actress. She during her time got the opportunity to work with all the leading actors of South Indian film industry such as N.T.R, M.G.R, Sivaji Ganesan and others. Her pairing with Rajkumar was a huge hit among the audience and appeared in around 10 films with him. In her career of nearly 7 decades, she has won numerous awards and accolades. 
 
In addition to acting in which she is still active, she has also served as a privileged Jury Member of the National Awards for films besides serving as a chair person for Telugu Films state awards. In all she has worked in around 400 films including all language films. Besides South Indian language films, she has also acted in a couple of Hindi films like Prem Geet and Dosti Dushmani. 


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Sowcar Janaki's family, relatives;

She was born to T. Venkoji Rao (father) & Sachi Devi (mother). She had an elder sister named Krishna Kumari who is also a well-known actress in South Indian film industry. She is married to Sankaramanchi Srinivasa Rao since 1947. Together the couple is blessed with two daughters and a son. Actress Vaishnavi is her grand daughter.   

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour White

Personal Info

Home Town Rajahmundry, Andhra Pradesh
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Hyderabad, Telangana, India
School University of Guwahati
College N/A
Qualification Doctorate from the University of Arizona
Hobbies Cooking
Marital Status Married
Debut Shavukar (1949)
Best Movies Cinema Paithiyam (1975), Iru Kodugal (1968) and Pudhu Pudhu Arthangal (1989) among others

Favourites

Favorite Politician Jaylalitha

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • Just like her elder sister, she too acted in all South Indian language films except Malayalam.
  • Her daughter was just 3 months old when she started shooting for her debut film.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays