July 03, 2020

Sreenath Aravind Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 31, 2017

Other Name: Arvind Sreenath, Arvind

Short Biography

Sreenath Aravind was born on 08-04-1984 in Bengaluru in the state of Karnataka, India. He is an Indian Cricket Player.

Sreenath Aravind Wiki Link

Sreenath Aravind Complete Bio & Career

Sreenath Aravind hails from the city of Bangalore that has given cricketers like Rahul Dravid and Anil Kumble. He made his first-class debut for Karnataka in the 2008-09 season against Saurashtra and since then has been a part of Karnataka and is their bowling spearhead for almost a decade now. He was the part of Karnataka squad that completed domestic double-treble by winning the Irani Cup, the Vijay Hazare Trophy and the Ranji Trophy, in the 2013-14 and 2014-15 Indian domestic season.
 
With left arm seamers making the buzz all across and India’s Zaheer Khan being out of contention, Sreenath Aravind was finally included on the Indian side and made his debut against the Proteas in a T20I match. Though he was all set to debut for Indian in 2011 but suffered a knee injury and that ruled him out of the team.
 
One thing which he has lacked is consistency. In 2013-14 seasons, he picked up 54 wickets but since then in next three seasons has just been able to pick just 29 scalps. He has been with Royal Challengers Bangalore since 2009 and is a vital clog in their mix.  With no left arm seamers around, Aravind can surely make it to the Indian squad soon.

Sreenath Aravind Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


36 years, 2 months, 25 days old age Sreenath Aravind will turn 37 on 08 April, 2021. Only 9 months, 4 days, 1 hours, 30 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Sunday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sreenath Aravind has celebrated the total number of 36 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 36
    36
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    17%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    17%
  • 4
    11%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%

Life's Important Dates Of Sreenath Aravind