July 14, 2020

Sreenath Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : August 25, 2017

Short Biography

Sreenath was an Indian Actor who worked in Malayalam films and Television. He was born on 26th August 1956 in Kuzhur, Thrissur, Kerala, India. He also participated in the Lok Sabha Elections 2009 as a Shiv Sena candidate from the Constituency of Attingal Lok Sabha.


Other Name: Sreenath Thoppil Inchora
Other Professions: Television Actor
Appearance: Malayalam Tamil
Sreenath Wiki Link

Sreenath Complete Bio & Career

Sreenath was an Indian Actor who worked in Malayalam films and Television. He was born on 26th August 1956 in Kuzhur, Thrissur, Kerala, India. He also participated in the Lok Sabha Elections 2009 as a Shiv Sena candidate from the Constituency of Attingal Lok Sabha.
 
The actor debuted in films in the 1980s, but later on acted in films occasionally, shifting focus towards acting in Television. Sreenath has also done a course of two years in acting from, South India Film Chambers. Shalini Ente, Ithu Njangalude Katha, Koottukari, Oru CBI Diary Kurippu, Devaasuram, and Kireedam are some of the popular films in which Sreenath has acted in his career.
 
Sreenath has won The Best TV Actor Award twice. He did Tamil and Malayalam films and TV Serials but majorly worked in Malayalam Films and Series. Sreenath’s last movie was Kerela Café (2009) soon after which he was found dead on 23rd April 2010 in a hotel room in Kerala while shooting for a Malayalam Film “Shikhar” with Mohan Lal. After his death, the movie project was completely abandoned.

Sreenath Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Sreenath was 53 years, 7 months & 28 days old age.

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Sreenath died on 23-04-2010 in Kothamangalam, Ernakulam in the state of Kerala. The reason of his death is unknown, as he was found dead in a hotel room during the shoot of a movie. His brother Satyanath called a press meet to declare that they suspected something in his death.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
23 April, 2010 (Thursday) Kothamangalam, Ernakulam, Kerala India

Sreenath Family, Relatives and Other Relations

The brilliant actor was married twice. He first married actress Shanthi Krishna with who he acted in many movies. However the marriage did not last long and they parted ways in September 1995 and remarried Latha and has one son, Viswajith Sreenath.

Life's Important Dates Of Sreenath