Sridevi Kapoor Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Sridevi Kapoor

# 418 | Most Popular #46 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 13 August, 1963
BIRTH PLACE Sivakasi , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 54 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 168 cm
in meters- 1.68 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 56 kg
in Pounds- 123.46 lbs
Last Updated on : February 26, 2018

Other Name: Shree Amma Yanger Ayyapan
Other Professions : Film Producer

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Sridevi Kapoor was 54 years, 6 months & 11 days old age.



About   Edit

Sridevi Kapoor, the Hawa Hawaii girl of Bollywood cinema, was born on 13-08-1963 in Sivakasi, Tamil Nadu, India. She is an Indian Film Actress & Film Producer who well known for her work in Bollywood, Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam & Kannada cinema.

Career

Being recognized as the first female Super Star of Indian Cinema, Sridevi started her career as a child artists at the age of Four years. The multi- talented actress has worked in Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam and Kannada films apart from Hindi cinema. She ruled the Indian Cinema from 1967-1997 and gave very strong and motivating movies to the Bollywood and Indian entertainment sectors.

Starting her career as a child artist in the Tamil movie ‘Thunaivan’ in 1969, she and went on to act in over 300 films in her career. Her Bollywood debut as a child artist was with the movie Julie in 1975. Her first adult role was at the age of 13 for the film ‘Moondru Mudichu’. She established herself as a successful actress across Tamil, Malayalam and Telugu languages. She got immense recognition in Bollywood industry with her performance in the film ‘Himmatwala’. Further, her performance in Mawaali, Mr India, Nagina, Laadla, Judaai, and Chandni. After taking a break, she returned with a lead role in the movie ‘English Vinglish’ in 2012. Her last appearance was in her 300th film ‘Mom’ in 2017, which earned critical acclaim. 

Sridevi in her illustrious career which was spread across 4 decades, she had won five Filmfare awards in her career. She has received several State film awards, and Film awards and special honors. She has been awarded the Padma Shri award from the Government of India in 2013. Considered as the ‘First female superstar’ in Indian Cinema, Sridevi has starred in Indian movies across Hindi, Tamil, Kannada, Telugu, Malayalam, and Tamil languages. 

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2013 Arts

Death Info

Sridevi Kapoor died on 24-02-2018 in Dubai, United Arab Emirates. She died at the age of 54 due to cardiac arrest. After her death, people from all fields showed their condolences on social media. The actress died at a relatively young age in Dubai where she went to attend her nephew, Mohit Marwah's wedding.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
24 February, 2018 Dubai United Arab Emirates


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Sridevi Kapoor's family, relatives;

She was born to Ayyapan Yanger and Rajeswari Yanger. She has 2 siblings a brother named Satish Yanger and a sister named Srilatha Yanger. She had a love affair with the actor Mithun Chakraborty for which they had also married secretly in 1985. However, their marriage ended in 1988. She then married Boney Kapoor in 1996. They had two daughters, Jahnvi Kapoor and Khushi Kapoor.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Sivakasi
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Sea Springs, Bungalow No.2, 7 Bungalows, Andheri West, Mumbai
School N/A
College N/A
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Dancing and Listening to music
Marital Status Married
Debut As a Child Artist - Julie
As an Adult - Sadma (1983)
Best Movies Mr. India (1987), Himmatwala (1983), Chandni (1989), JUdaai (1997) and Laadla (1994) among others

Collections

Car Collections Audi Q7, Mercedes S Class and Bentley

Favourites

Favorite Color White
Favorite Sport Cricket
Favorite Actor Shah Rukh Khan
Favorite Singer Beyonce
Favorite Place USA
Favorite Food Vanila Ice Cream, and Rasam Rice

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • Thoygh she is not a trained dancer, she is considered one of the finest dancers in the industry.
  • She acted in nearly 300 films in her career.
  • Her online pairing with Jeetendra was well known and together they worked in 16 films.
  • She appeared on several magazine covers including Hi Blitz, Marie Clarie, Vogue and others.
  • She was named among ‘India’s Greatest Actresses in 100 Years’ by CNN-IBN.
  • Her birth name was Shree Amma Yanger Ayyapan.
  • She was down with 103 degrees fever while shooting Chalbaaz's famous song 'Na Jaane Kaha Se Aayi Hai'.
  • She has also done playback singing in her films like Chandni(1989) and Kshana Kshanam (1991) among others.
  • Veteran singer Kavita Krishnamurthy has lent voice to most of her hit songs.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays