October 25, 2020

Srividya Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 25, 2017

Short Biography

Srividya was born on 24-07-1953 in Chennai in the State of Tamil Nadu, India. She was an Indian Film Actress & Television Actress.


Other Name: Sreevidya
Other Professions: Television Actress
Appearance: Malayalam Tamil Telugu Kannada Bollywood
Srividya Wiki Link

Srividya Complete Bio & Career

Srividya made her acting debut as a child artist with the Tamil film Thiruvarutchelvar in the year 1966. A few years later, she worked in a Malayalam language film titled Kumara Sambhavam in 1969. She was cast alongside Padmini and Gemini Ganesan in this film. She then made her Telugu film debut with the film titled Tata Manavadu in 1972. In the decade of the 1970s, she became one of the leading actresses of the south Indian language film industry. She gave a string of hit Tamil films like Nootrukku Nooru, Velli Vizha, and Sollathaan Ninaikkiren among others. Her Tamil film Apoorva Raagangal was among the biggest hits of her acting career. She was cast opposite Kamal Hassan in this film and both of them were in a brief relationship as well after this film. Legendary actor Rajnikanth too was a part of this film.
 
She was also a well-trained classical singer as well. She sang songs in various Malayalam films like Ayalathe Sundari, Nakshathra Tharattu and Oru Painkilikkadha among many others. The decade of the 1980s witnessed some of her most matured and finest performances as an actress. She portrayed some of the most memorable mother roles.
 
Besides South Indian language films, she also appeared in Hindi films like Jaise Ko Taisa, Aakhri Sangam and Ek Anari Do Khiladi among others.

Srividya Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Srividya died on 19-10-2006 in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, India. She died of Breast Cancer at age of 53.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
19 October, 2006 (Monday) Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala India

Srividya Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was in a brief relationship with actor Kamal Hassan. She then married director George Thomas in 1976 after a brief romance. She even changed her religion but the marriage ended in divorce in 1980.

Life's Important Dates Of Srividya

Srividya Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Srividya was 53 years, 2 months & 26 days old age.