September 24, 2020

Stefanos Tsitsipas Biography, Age, Height, Weight, GF, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : November 22, 2019

Stefanos Tsitsipas Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Stefanos Tsitsipas was born on 12-08-1998 in Athens, Greece. He is a Greek Tennis Player.


Other Name: Stefanos, Stef Tsitsipas
Stefanos Tsitsipas Wiki Link

Stefanos Tsitsipas Complete Bio & Career

Stefanos Tsitsipasis a Greek professional tennis player. He is the youngest player ranked in the top 10 by the Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP) and has a career-high ranking of No. 5 in the world, making him the highest-ranked Greek player in history. He was born into a tennis family where his mother was a professional on the WTA Tour and his father was trained as a tennis coach, Tsitsipas was introduced to the sport at age three and began taking lessons at age six. As a junior, he was ranked No. 1 in the world. He also became the third Greek player, and first Greek male in the Open Era, to win a junior Grand Slam title with his victory in the 2016 Wimbledon boys' doubles event.
 
Tsitsipas won his first ATP match in late 2017 and quickly ascended up the ATP rankings the following year. He reached three tour-level finals in 2018 and won his first title at the Stockholm Open. With his runner-up finish at the Canadian Open, he became the youngest player to defeat four top ten opponents in a single tournament. After culminating his season with an exhibition title at the Next Gen ATP Finals, Tsitsipas continued to build on his success by reaching the semifinals at the 2019 Australian Open and winning the 2019 Nitto ATP Finals. He has an edge over the likes of legendary tennis player Roger Federer and is arguably one of the best players among the next gen of players. After a great 2019 season fans are expecting no less than Grand Slams from him.

Stefanos Tsitsipas Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Apostolos Tsitsipas and Yuliya Salnikova-Tsitsipas. Famous Soviet footballer Sergei Salnikov is his maternal grandfather. 

Life's Important Dates Of Stefanos Tsitsipas

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Stefanos Tsitsipas

  • During a Futures tournament in Crete, he nearly got drowned while swimming at sea on an off-day.
  • He can speak English, Greek, and Russian.
  • He has his own YouTube channel where he posts videos of his travels.
  • He started playing tennis when he was just 6 years old.

Stefanos Tsitsipas Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

22 years, 1 month, 12 days old age Stefanos Tsitsipas will turn 23 on 12 August, 2021. Only 10 months, 18 days, 14 hours, 17 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Wednesday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Stefanos Tsitsipas has celebrated the total number of 22 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 22
    22
  • 4
    18%
  • 3
    14%
  • 3
    14%
  • 3
    14%
  • 3
    14%
  • 3
    14%
  • 3
    14%