April 23, 2021

Steffi Graf Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 13, 2018

Steffi Graf Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Steffi Graf was born on 14-06-1969 in Mannheim, Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany. She is a German Tennis Player & Philanthropist.


Other Name: Stefanie Maria Graf
Other Professions: Philanthropist
Steffi Graf Wiki Link

Steffi Graf Complete Bio & Career

Her birth name is Stefanie Maria Graf. His parents were former tennis players and it was his father Peter who gave her a racket when she was just 4 years old. She was arguably a child prodigy as by the age of 6, she lifted her first junior title trophy. She received initial tennis coaching from his father and was making noises at the German U-14s and U-18 level.
 
At the age of 13, she turned pro and by the age of sixteen, she was ranked number 6th in the World. Meanwhile, in 1984, she also won an Olympic Gold medal at the Los Angeles Olympic Games in 1984. Her Grand Slam drought though ended in 1987 after she defeated the legendary Martina Navratilova in the 1987 French Open and along with the trophy, she also earned Number 1 rankings. She held the number spot for a record 186 consecutive weeks.
 
The very next year, she won all four slams and registered her name in the record books after becoming just the third female player to have won all the majors in a single calendar year. At the age of 22 in 1991, she created a new record by becoming the youngest player to register 500 wins on the court. She also grabbed the Silver Medal at the 1992 Summer Olympics held in Barcelona.
 
After injuries started taking toll of her bodies, Steffi Graf decided to call at a day in August 1999. She though left the game with numerous records to her name. She won as many as 22 Grand Slam titles which were then an open era record. She received total prize money of USD 21 million. She remained the number one ranked player for as many as 377 weeks.

Steffi Graf Popular Videos

Steffi Graf Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Soon after retirement, she married the iconic tennis player Andre Agassi in 2001 and the couple together is blessed with two children’s named Jaz and Jaden.

Life's Important Dates Of Steffi Graf

Steffi Graf Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

51 years, 10 months, 9 days old age Steffi Graf will turn 52 on 14 June, 2021. Only 1 months, 21 days, 17 hours, 7 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Saturday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Steffi Graf has celebrated the total number of 51 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 51
    51
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%