Steve Irwin Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More


Steve Irwin

#100 | Most Popular #5 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 22 February, 1962
BIRTH PLACE Melbourne , Victoria
COUNTRY Australia
AGE (2006) 44 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
HEIGHT in centimeters- 180 cm
in meters- 1.8 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 83 kg
in Pounds- 182.98 lbs
Last Updated on : February 22, 2018

Other Name: Stephen Robert Irwin, The Crocodile Hunter

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

Steve Irwin was 44 years, 6 months & 10 days old age.



Biography   Edit

Steve Irwin was born on 22-02-1962 in Melbourne in the state of Victoria, Australia. He was an Australian Naturalist, Herpetologist, Zoologist, Conservationist, Environmentalist, Voice Artist, Television Personality.

Career

Stephen Robert Irwin, popularly known with his nickname as ‘The Crocodile Hunter’ was an Australian conservationist, zookeeper, and a television personality. He went to Landsborough State School and then Caloundra State High School for his schooling. He was accompanied by reptiles and crocodiles while growing up as his parents were wildlife experts. He started taking part in activities such as feeding the animals at very young age. He started handling crocodiles when he was just 9 years old. His father taught him about them and he wrestled 1st crocodile when he was 9.

He started volunteering in Queensland's East Coast Crocodile Management program and was able to capture more than 100 crocodiles, out of which few were relocated and few were kept at his own family park. He took charge of the management of the family park in 1991 and renamed it as ‘Australia Zoo‘ in 1998. John Stainton took film footage of him with his wife trapping the crocodiles and it was shown as a first episode of the famous wildlife documentary series ‘The Crocodile Hunter ‘.The show received a great response from the audience and the series continued to air till 2007.He hosted the series with his wife.

He had also worked in many other TV series such as Croc Files, The Crocodile Hunter Diaries, Confessions of the Crocodile Hunter, Steve Irwin's Great Escapes, The Ten Deadliest Snakes in the World etc. Few of the TV series such as Ocean's Deadliest, Crikey! What an Adventure: An Intimate Look at the Life of Steve Irwin, My Daddy, the Crocodile Hunter, Secrets of the Crocodile, and Bindi, The Jungle Girl was released after his death. He had also given voice to an animated movie ‘Happy Feet’ for an elephant seal named ‘Trev’ in 2006. He had participated in many campaigns. He was also part of ‘Australian Quarantine and Inspection Service’ and he asked to direct the fees for the advertising campaign to his wildlife fund. He died due piercing in his heart by a stingray barb while shooting an underwater documentary film ‘Ocean's Deadliest’ in 2006.Mixed reactions were received after his death. A private funeral service was held for him and he was buried at Australia Zoo.

Death Info

Steve Irwin died on 04-09-2006 in Batt Reef, Queensland, Australia. He died due to Stingray injury to the heart.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
4 September, 2006 Batt Reef, Port Douglas, Queensland Australia


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Steve Irwin's family, relatives;

He was born to Bob Irwin(Famous wildlife expert) and Lyn Irwin (a wildlife rehabilitator).He married an American naturalist Terri Raines in 1992.The couple is blessed with two kids, an American actress Bindi Sue Irwin and a well-known TV personality Robert Clarence.

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Steve Irwin

  • He met his future wife on one of his crocodile show at Australia Zoo.
  • Though he was not afraid of reptiles like crocodiles, he was indeed afraid of parrots.
  • He found a new species of a turtle when he was on a shipping trip.The species was later named as ’Elseya Irwini’.
  • There is a snail that was named after him as ‘Crikey Steveirwin’.
  • The first episode of the show ‘The Crocodile Hunter’ was actually filmed on his honeymoon.
  • He grew up in a Queensland Reptile and Fauna Park.
  • He received a 12-foot scrub python as a birthday gift for his 6th birthday.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays