September 18, 2021

Steve Vai Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 6, 2018

Steve Vai Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Steve Vai was born on 06-06-1960 in Carle Place, Nassau in the state of New York, United States. He is an American Musician, Composer, Singer, Songwriter & Record Producer.


Other Name: Steven Siro Vai
Other Professions: Composer Singer Songwriter Record Producer
Steve Vai Wiki Link

Steve Vai Complete Bio & Career

Steven Siro Vai aka Steve Vai is an American composer,  guitarist, singer, producer, and songwriter as well.  By the Guitar World magazine, he was voted as the tenth “GreatestGuitarist” and won Grammy Award for three times and was nominated for fifteen times. He started his career while he was still in his teens in the year 1978 as a transcriptionist for Frank Zappa and later joined Zappa's band for 3 years in 1980.
 
He ventures into as a solo singer in the year 1983 and released as may as 8 solo albums. His genres are Instrumental rock, Hard rock, heavy metal, Progressive rock, Progressive metal and experimental rock. In the 1980s he came to the fore of heavy rock and metal virtuosi. His most successful work was Passion and Warfare which was released in 1990 was titled as the best hard rock guitar virtuoso album of the decade of the '80s.
 
Vai was a featured artist in Zappa’s Universe that released in the year 1993. He joined David Lee Roth’s post – Van Halen band in the year 1985 as the lead guitarist. In 1990 he formed a band that included Devin Townsend on the vocals, T.M. Stevens on bass, and Terry Bozzio on Drums.
 
His guitar work also appeared in video game Grand Theft Auto: Vice City in the year 2002. He was cast in a film in the year 1986 as the Devil’s guitar player ‘Jack Butler’. He performed “Amazing Grace” in the year 1987 in the film Dudes.
 
After working with Frank Zappa, he recorded with a plethora of artists and bands. In the year 1985 Ibanez JEM guitar was designed by Vai, a unique instrument that subsumes a series of groundbreaking designs that became the staples in feature throughout the guitar industry. This guitar has several custom prototypes.

Steve Vai Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He is married to Pia Maiocco, former bassist of the band Vixen. And blessed with two children.

Life's Important Dates Of Steve Vai

Steve Vai Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

61 years, 3 months, 12 days old age Steve Vai will turn 62 on 06 June, 2022. Only 8 months, 18 days, 15 hours, 50 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Monday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Steve Vai has celebrated the total number of 61 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 61
    61
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%