September 26, 2020

Steven Adams Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 20, 2018

Steven Adams Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Steven Adams was born on 20-07-1993 in Rotorua, Bay of Plenty, New Zealand. He is a New Zealand Basketball Player.


Other Name: Steven Funaki Adams
Steven Adams Wiki Link

Steven Adams Complete Bio & Career

Steven Adams is a basketball player who is part of the team Oklahoma City Thunder. This team is part of the National Basketball Association. He has 17 brothers and sisters who have come from his father’s five different women. One of his sisters has been in the Olympics and won the gold medal twice. Sid Adams Jr. who is his brother plays basketball and is a NZNBL player. 
 
In high school, Adams was a shot-putter. Then, he attended Notre Dame Prepatory School which is in Massachusetts. The school is well known for its basketball prep. Later, he attended the University of Pittsburgh and he got to be in the Big East All-Rookie team. He excelled even starting his first season. In the year 2013, he decided to be part of the NBA draft. He did not complete the three years of college that were left. 
 
The year 2011 brought him the opportunity to sign with the New Zealand NBL’s Wellington Saints. That year, he got the honour of receiving the Rookie of the Year. That same year, that team won the championship of the National Basketball League. The Oklahoma City Thunder team picked him in the draft in the year 2013. He has been with that team from that year until the present year. 
 
His personal information includes that he is seven foot tall which is 2.13 meters. He weighs 255 pounds, and he was picked twelfth in the National Basketball Association draft in the year 2013. Some of the awards that he has garnered include the National Basketball League champion in the year 2011, the Rookie of the Year for the National Basketball league in the year 2001, and the National Basketball Association All-Rookie Second team. 

Steven Adams Family, Relatives and Other Relations

See given below celebrity profiles about Steven Adams's family, relatives;

Life's Important Dates Of Steven Adams

Steven Adams Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

27 years, 2 months, 6 days old age Steven Adams will turn 28 on 20 July, 2021. Only 9 months, 23 days, 18 hours, 1 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Tuesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Steven Adams has celebrated the total number of 27 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 27
    27
  • 4
    15%
  • 4
    15%
  • 3
    11%
  • 4
    15%
  • 4
    15%
  • 4
    15%
  • 4
    15%