September 21, 2019

Stevie Nicks Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 26, 2017

Other Name: Stephanie Lynn Nicks
Other Professions: Songwriter Musician Philanthropist

Stevie Nicks Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


71 years, 3 months, 26 days old age Stevie Nicks will turn 72 on 26 May, 2020. Only 8 months, 4 days, 21 hours, 49 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Wednesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Stevie Nicks has celebrated the total number of 71 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 71
    71
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%

Short Biography

Stevie Nicks was born on 26-05-1948 in Phoenix, Maricopa in the state of Arizona, United States. She is an American Singer, Songwriter, Musician & Philanthropist.

Stevie Nicks Wiki Link

Stevie Nicks Complete Bio & Career

This famous celebrity is a famous singer cum lyricist in America and was conferred as Queen of Rock n Roll. Her father Jess Nicks was into food business and kept re-locating while mother Barbara was a homemaker.
 
She did her schooling from Arcadia High School in California and debuted in a Folk rock group. She wrote her first song, when was only 16. With the guitar which she received as a birthday gift, she created her own little musical world. She and Lindsey Buckingham (her partner in the school) were together in a band named FRITZ for three long years.  She is a major in speech communication from San Jose State University, North California.
 
Some of her albums are Buckingham Nicks, Bella Donna (which was an instant hit in 1981), The Wild Heart, Rock a Little, Street Angel etc and the recent one 24 Carat Gold: songs from the vault in 2014. Later she joined an American-British rock band named Fleetwood Mac. Her contribution was well praised and appreciated and all the albums were hit. Some of her works with Fleetwood Mac are Rumours, Tusk, Mirage, Behind the Mask, Say you will etc.
 
Her achievements have fetched her many nominations for Grammy Awards eight times as a solo artist. Her first album “Rumours” with the band Fleetwood Mac was declared as the best Album of the year in 1978 at Grammy Awards. This band has been nominated nine times at Grammy Awards and won two times. In 2003, Fleetwood Mac was conferred with Grammy Hall of Fame.

Stevie Nicks Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Stevie Nicks was born to Jess Nicks and Barbara Nicks. She was married in 1983 to Kim Anderson but destiny had some other plans. They were divorced after three months. She has one brother named Chris Nicks and has a niece named Jessica Nicks.

Life's Important Dates Of Stevie Nicks

Stevie Nicks Popularity on Social Media