Subbaraju Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


# 838 | Most Popular #26 |    Like
Profile Views : 1399
BIRTHDAY 27 February, 1977
BIRTH PLACE Bhimavaram , Andhra Pradesh
AGE (in 2018) 41 Years Old
HEIGHT in centimeters- 180 cm
in meters- 1.8 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 70 kg
in Pounds- 154.32 lbs
Last Updated on : February 27, 2018

Other Name: Penmatsa Subbaraju, Subbaraju Penmatsa, Subbaraju, Subba Raju
More Professions : Fighter

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

41 years, 0 month, 23 days old age Subbaraju will turn 42 on 27 February, 2019. Only 11 months, 4 days, 19 hours, 59 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Subbaraju has celebrated the total number of 41 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 41
  • 5
  • 7
  • 6
  • 6
  • 5
  • 6
  • 6

About   Edit

Subbaraju was born on 27-02-1977 in Bhimavaram in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India. He is an Indian Film Actor & Fighter who known for his work in Telugu, Tamil, Malayalam, Hindi and Kannada films.


After completion of his graduation, he enrolled for a diploma course in computer. He then was employed at Dell Computers in Hyderabad. His coming to movies was purely by chance as he went to ace Tollywood director and producer Krishna Vamsi’s residence to fix Krishan Vamsi's personal computer and he immediately offered him a role in his film Khadgam.
He made his acting debut with the Telugu film Amma Nanna O Tamila Ammayi in 2003. He portrayed the role of an accomplished boxer in the film. He was then cast in the Tamil remake of Amma Nanna O Tamila Ammayi called M. Kumaran S/O Mahalakshmi in 2004. He reprised the same role and became an overnight star in the industry. 
Since then, he has been seen as a fighter playing both negative and positive roles in Telugu films. To date, his best performance came in the Telugu remake of Kannada film Duniya. Some of the biggest hits of his illustrious career are Subash Chandra Bose, Yogi, Neninthe and Pokiri among others. Besides Tamil and Telugu, he has also starred in Kannada and Malayalam language films. He has also acted in a couple of Bollywood movies as well. He became a known name after his cameo performance in the super hit film titled Baahubali: The Conclusion. His recent releases include Duvvada Jagannadham, Patel S. I. R., and Jawaan.    

Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Vijayalakshmi and Penmatsa Ramakrishnam Raju. He has one elder brother named Pullam Raju. 

Body Measurements

Chest Size 42
Biceps Size 15
Waist Size 32
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Bhimavaram, Andhra Pradesh
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Hyderabad, Telangana, India
School N/A
College D. N. R. College, Bhimavaram
Qualification BSC in Mathematics
Hobbies Traveling
Marital Status Unmarried
Debut Khadgam (20030
Best Movies M. Kumaran S/O Mahalakshmi (2004), Yogi (2007), Power (2014), Baahubali: The Conclusion (2017) and Patel S. I. R. (2017) among others

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • Prior to joining the film industry, he was working at Dell Computers in Hyderabad.
  • His journey from an engineer to an actor happened by chance as he went to fix the computer at filmmaker Krishna Vamsi's assistant's house and got noticed by Krishna Vamsi who offered him his maiden role.
  • He has mostly played negative roles.
  • In Telugu film titled Dookudu, he acted as a dumb.
  • He has earned the distinction of working in all South Indian language films.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays