Subhas Chandra Bose Birthday, Age, Family & Biography

Subhas Chandra Bose

# 2504 | Most Popular #15 |    Like
Profile Views : 661
BIRTHDAY 23 January, 1897
BIRTH PLACE Cuttack , Odisha
AGE (in 1945) 48 Years Old
HEIGHT in centimeters- 178 cm
in meters- 1.78 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 75 kg
in Pounds- 165.35 lbs
Last Updated on : January 23, 2018

Other Name: Netaji, Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose
More Professions : ICS Revolutionary

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Subhas Chandra Bose was 48 years, 6 months & 26 days old age.

About   Edit

Subhas Chandra Bose was born on 23-01-1897 in Cuttack in the state of Odisha, India. He was an Indian Politician, ICS, Revolutionary & Founder of Indian National Army (INA).


Subhas Chandra Bose was a brilliant student since childhood, Bose excelled at his studies attaining an overall second position in the matriculation examination. He enrolled at the Presidency College in 1911 but was sacked out from the same for assaulting Professor Oaten for the latter's anti-India comments. Bose, then, completed his graduation from Scottish Church College at the University of Calcutta, attaining a BA in philosophy in 1918. Following year, he gained admission at the Fitzwilliam College, Cambridge to appear in the Indian Civil Services Examination (ICS). Following his father’s wish, Bose did crack the examination with a fourth rank and secured a job with the civil service department but could not continue with the same for long. For Bose, continuing the work would be working under an alien government and serving the British, which he morally did not approve of.
His nationalistic attitude and contribution in the Indian struggle for independence did not go well with the British and in 1925, he was sent to prison in Mandalay. Coming out of the prison in 1927, Bose began his political career on a full-fledged note. He secured the position of the general secretary of the Congress party and started working alongside Jawaharlal Nehru in the struggle for independence.
Over the years, Bose had gained so much of popularity that he became a leader of national stature. Also, the popularity and admiration won him a nomination as a Congress President. Clash of opinions caused a split in the Indian National Congress, with Bose forming his own cabinet. In the 1939 Congress President elections Bose defeated Pattabhi Sitaramayya (Gandhiji’s chosen candidate), but could not continue his Presidency for long as his belief system was stark opposite to those in the Congress Working Committee. During World War II, Bose advocated mass civil disobedience to protest against Viceroy Lord Linlithgow's decision to declare war on India's behalf without consulting the Congress leadership. This action of his cost him seven days of imprisonment and 40 days of house arrest. On the 41st day of house arrest, Bose dressed as a Maulavi escaped from his house to reach Germany under the Italian passport with the name Orlando Mazzota. It was in 1944 that Netaji gave his motivational speech where he asked his people to give him blood while he promised freedom of the country in return. Inspired by the highly provocative words, people joined him in large numbers for his fight against the British Raj. Undeterred by the fall and the defeat of the Azad Hind Fauj, Netaji planned to travel to Russia to ask for help. However, unfortunately, he did not reach the Russian soil and met with an unfortunate accident that led to his death.

Death Info

Subhas Chandra Bose died on 18-08-1945 in Taipei, Taiwan. He died in plane crash in Taiwan as he burned third-degree. His supporters have refused to believe his death. He had gone into a coma and died at age of 47.

18 August, 1945 Taipei Hsien Taiwan

Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Janakinath Bose (father) and Prabhavati Devi (mother). He secretly married Emilie Schenkl in the year 1937 and together the couple had a daughter named Anita Bose Pfaff.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Cuttack
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
School N/A
College Presidency College, Kolkata
Scottish Church College, Kolkata
Fitzwilliam College, Cambridge
Qualification B.A and ICS
Hobbies Writing
Marital Status Married

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He Came 4th in ICS Exams.
  • He Was Twice Elected the President of the Indian National Congress.
  • In almost every Metro a road is named after him as Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Road.
  • Indian Postage released a stamp of him to felicitate this National Hero.
  • His Death Remains a Mystery to date.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays