October 24, 2020

Subhash Chandra Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : November 29, 2018

Subhash Chandra Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Subhash Chandra is an eminent media baron with major interests in media lottery, packaging, and cinema who was born on 30 November 1950, in Hisar District, Haryana, India. 


Other Name: Subhash Chandra Goel
Other Professions: Businessperson Politician
Subhash Chandra Wiki Link

Subhash Chandra Complete Bio & Career

 
Most prominently, he launched the first Indian Hindi channel Zee Telefilms in the year 1992. In fact, he was the first person to harness the full potential of satellite channel in India. This great man’s interests are cable systems, television networks, film entertainment, satellite communications, theme parks, flexible packaging, and online gaming. Later, in the year 1995 he opened a joint venture with News Corp. Consequently, he launched 2 new channels namely Zee News and Zee Cinema. 
 
He is the owner of two companies namely Essel Group and Zee Entertainment Enterprises limited. Additionally, he launched the daily newspaper DNA in Mumbai which gradually became popular.   Subhash’s major awards include Business Standard’s Businessman of the year, Entrepreneur of the year, and Global Indian Entertainment Personality of the Year. 
 

Life's Important Dates Of Subhash Chandra

Subhash Chandra Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

69 years, 10 months, 24 days old age Subhash Chandra will turn 70 on 30 November, 2020. Only 1 months, 5 days, 29 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Thursday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Subhash Chandra has celebrated the total number of 69 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 69
    69
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%
  • 11
    16%
  • 10
    14%