July 23, 2019

Subodh Mukherjee Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : April 14, 2018

Other Name: Subodh Mukerji
Other Professions: Film Producer
Appearance: Bollywood

Subodh Mukherjee Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


Subodh Mukherjee was 84 years, 1 month & 7 days old age.

Short Biography

Subodh Mukherjee was born on 14th April 1921 in Jhansi, India. He was a very popular film maker of Bollywood. Best known for his blockbuster Bollywood film ‘Junglee’.

Subodh Mukherjee Wiki Link

Subodh Mukherjee Complete Bio & Career

Subodh Mukherjee was a member of the legendary Mukherjee-Samarth family, which includes many renowned film makers and actors. Noted Film maker Sashadhar Mukherjee was his sibling. Actor Joy Mukherjee was his Nephew. This actor is known for his remarkable mix of colors, music and glamour.
 
Subodh made his debut as a Director with a film titled Muimji in 1955, which was a huge hit at the box office. But the movie which made him an overnight star was none other than Shammi Kapoor starrer ‘Junglee’ in 1960. The Movie marked the acting debut of Saira Bhanu. Subodh also delivered Super Hit Comedy ‘Shahgied’ with Saira Bhanu.
 
Come 1970’s and things started going against Subodh. Known for his melodious music started failing at the box office. Subodh couldn’t recover and slowly started retrieving from film making. Ulta Sidha in 1985 was his last release. 

Death Info

Subodh Mukherjee was died on 21-05-2005, in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India due to blood cancer.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
21 May, 2005 Mumbai, Maharashtra India

Subodh Mukherjee Family, Relatives and Other Relations

See given below celebrity profiles about Subodh Mukherjee's family, relatives;