October 30, 2020

Subrata Roy (Sahara India) Biography, Age, Height, Wife, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 10, 2019

Subrata Roy Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Subrata Roy was born on 10-06-1948 in Araria in the state of Bihar, India. He is an Indian Chairperson, Businessperson & Founder of Sahara India Pariwar. He is also a writer and author.


Other Name: Saharasri
Other Professions: Businessperson Founder Writer Author
Subrata Roy Wiki Link

Subrata Roy Complete Bio & Career

Subrata Roy is a business magnate, founder, and owner of “Sahara Parivar” a conglomerate encompassing a range of companies in Finance, real estate, entertainment, media, and sports.
 
Subrata was a bright student during his education days. He went to college in Gorkhapur and completed the Diploma in Mechanical Engg. He started his career in 1978 working in business development for a Finance company which was working on chit funds. He overtook the company and restructured its business model and founded “Sahara Finance”.
 
Subrata moved Sahara’s base to Lucknow and started operating its business from Lucknow. In more than 35 years, Sahara managed to reach revenue of US$11 bn. Sahara group’s few famous project includes Ambey Valley City Project near Pune in the 1990s, purchase of Grosvenor House Hotel in London and then Plaza Hotel in 2012, entered into entrainment industry by launching Sahara One, Sahara Times newspaper in various languages. Subrata also has the keen interest in sports. He sponsored F1 car in the F1 race as Force One, Sahara was one of the biggest sponsors of Indian cricket team for so many years. Subrata is also involved in humanitarian initiatives and was one of the regular in Indian Political circuit.
 
Subrata’s financial institutions, chit funds, real estate projects were also marked with various controversies. Accusations of money laundering also have been made against Subrata and Sahara Finance institution for floating the RBI guidelines. During the hearing of the case filed by SEBI against Sahara and Subrata, he was jailed for not appearing in the Supreme Court even after a repeated warning by the Apex Court. Sahara has been accused by SEBI for floating various KYC guidelines and collecting crores of money from small investors and not refunding even after the Supreme Court. Subrata had been in Jail since 2014 and had been asked to deposit 24000 Cr Rupees to get a bail.

Subrata Roy Popular Videos

Subrata Roy Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Srimati Chhabi Roy and Sudhir Chandra Roy. He is married to Swapna Roy and together the couple is blessed with two sons named Sushanto RoySeemanto Roy.

Life's Important Dates Of Subrata Roy

Subrata Roy Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

72 years, 4 months, 20 days old age Subrata Roy will turn 73 on 10 June, 2021. Only 7 months, 10 days, 16 hours, 11 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Thursday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Subrata Roy has celebrated the total number of 72 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 72
    72
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%