January 16, 2022

Subroto Banerjee Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 13, 2018

Short Biography

Subroto Banerjee was born on 13th February 1969 in Patna, Bihar, India. He was a former Indian Cricketer. He represented India in both Tests and ODIs in 1991-92.


Other Name: Subroto Tara Banerjee

Subroto Banerjee Complete Bio & Career

Banerjee was among the initial products of MRF Pace Foundation. He rose to prominence after taking 7 for 18 and 5 for 58 while playing for Bihar in a match against Tripura. He was immediately drafted into the national side that toured Australia in 1991-92. After warming the bench for the first two tests, he was included in the playing XI in the third test against Australia. On a turning track, he bowled his heart out and sent back Mark Waugh, Mark Taylor, and Geoff Marsh. He ended the first innings with the figures for 3-47. He didn’t get a chance to bowl in the second innings and this is the only test match that he played for India. He was included in the 1992 Benson & Hedges World Series. He had a dream One Day debut wherein he picked up 3 for 30 at the lightning fast WACA wicket against West Indies. He didn’t get many wickets in the remaining matches of the series. He was included in the team that toured South Africa in late 1992. He was ignored in the test matches and was given just 3 overs in an ODI that he played and that was the last time he played for India.
 
After retirement, he took up the coaching job and is currently contracted with Jharkhand Domestic Cricket Team as a Bowling Coach. He has coached India’s premier fast bowler currently, Umesh Yadav and is now training Arjun Tendulkar.

Life's Important Dates Of Subroto Banerjee

Subroto Banerjee Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

52 years, 11months, 3 days old age Subroto Banerjee will turn 53 on 13 February, 2022. Only 27 days, 1 hours,56 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Thursday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Subroto Banerjee has celebrated the total number of 53 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 53
    53
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%