December 11, 2019

Sudha Varghese Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : September 22, 2018

Other Name: Sister Sudha, Sudha didi
Other Professions: Scholar Educationist Nun Philanthropist

Short Biography

Sudha Varghese was born in 1949 in Kottayam in the state of Kerala, India. She is an Indian Socialist, Scholar, Educationist, Nun & Philanthropist.

Sudha Varghese Wiki Link

Sudha Varghese Complete Bio & Career

In the year1965, Sudha with the sisters of Notre Dame shifted to Bihar to work for the welfare of the hungry and poor people of Bihar.In the meanwhile, she learned the language to talk and understand the people’s problems easily. Despite her living there, she taught for a few years as a teacher. However, she had the clear vision to do the development work for the Helpless and poor people of the society. She decided to leave her teaching job.

For the education of the Musahar in 1986, she went into a brick and mud houses those were used by the poor people in India. In 1989, she obtained the law degree to get the justice for the women those were abused, raped, sexually harassed and even though facing the violence at home. She shifted to Patna in 2005 where she built a school who name she had given was Prerna means inspiration. Restoration of the facilities was arranged by the funds collected from the government as well as the donations received by the volunteers and this school was opened in the year 2006. This school was built only for girls those are involved in farming labor and getting released from this labor work and may start getting the education.

Though, Sudha taught them Fundamental Right acc to our constitution. After her initiated and awareness, 125 girls were enrolled with the school. Nitish Kumar CM of Bihar asked her to repeat the success of Prerna then he will allocate the resources to her to open the second branch of Prerna with the name of Prerna-2 in Gaya as per her preferences. Now the sec branch is opened, and she designed the activities of the girls apart from education she wants all the girls would learn the arts, dancing and also learn the self-defense, in this regard, she has appointed a karate master.

All the girls are becoming proficient and are taking participation in games, and they even win the medals for their school. The Prerna school girls have won 5 gold, 5 silver and also 14 bronze medal at the games held in Gujarat in the year 2011. At Japan Asian Karate Championship these girls won 7 trophies.

Sudha Varghese Popular Videos

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2006 Social Work

Life's Important Dates Of Sudha Varghese

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Sudha Varghese

  • She is the founder of the schools Nari Gunjan schools and Prerna schools.
  • In 2011, she had a proud moment when Prerna Chhatravas girls have won 5 gold, 5 silver and 14 bronze medals at the games held in Gujarat
  • She was conferred by the Padma Shri award in 2006
  • She is famous by the name of "Didi".
  • She is the CEO of Nari Gunjan and at present,1500 girls are enrolled with the school.
  • She has stated that in an interview all the work she could do for the society just because she is getting so much inspired from B. R. Ambedkar's life and their work.