July 15, 2020

Sudhir Naik Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 20, 2018

Short Biography

Sudhir Naik was born on 21-02-1945 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. He is an Indian Cricket Player & Cricket Coach.


Other Name: Sudhir Sakharam Naik
Other Professions: Cricket Coach
Sudhir Naik Wiki Link

Sudhir Naik Complete Bio & Career

After his heroics at the domestic level, he was inducted into the national squad that toured England in 1974. After warming the bench for the first three matches, he forced his way into the side for the final test of the tour at Edgbaston. He failed in the first innings but made a courageous 77 in the second innings in a losing cause. He was also in the squad when West Indies toured India in 1974-1075 season but with a string of low scores, he was dropped from the national side and the two test matches at home were the last time he represented at the International level. Besides test matches, he also represented India in two One-Dayers against England.
 
However, his domestic record is totally opposite of his International records. He played for at the Domestic level and scored 2687 runs for Bombay with an impressive average of 40.1 and the highest score of 200 not out. The biggest achievement of his career was when he led a second fringe team to be crowned champion in 1970-71 Ranji Trophy Champions.
 
Post-retirement, he opened his own cricket academy and coached stars like Wasim Jaffer, Zaheer Khan and Ramesh Powar. Later he was made the Ground in charge at the Wankhede Stadium in Mumbai and it was his duty to take care of the outfield and the wicket. He was the one who prepared the pitch of the historic 2011 World Cup final held at Wankhede Stadium.

Sudhir Naik Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

75 years, 4 months, 24 days old age Sudhir Naik will turn 76 on 21 February, 2021. Only 7 months, 5 days, 16 hours, 38 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Wednesday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sudhir Naik has celebrated the total number of 75 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 75
    75
  • 10
    13%
  • 10
    13%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    13%
  • 12
    16%
  • 11
    15%
  • 11
    15%

Life's Important Dates Of Sudhir Naik