Suhasini Maniratnam Biography, Age, Husband, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Suhasini Maniratnam

#52 | Most Popular #52 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 15 August, 1961
BIRTH PLACE Chennai , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 57 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 171 cm
in meters- 1.71 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 7”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 57 kg
in Pounds- 125.66 lbs
Last Updated on : August 14, 2017

Other Name: Suhasini Charuhasan

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

57 years, 3 months, 0 day old age. Suhasini Maniratnam will turn 58 on 15 August, 2019. Only 8 months, 30 days, 22 hours, 51 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Tuesday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Suhasini Maniratnam has celebrated the total number of 57 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 57
    57
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 9
    16%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%

Biography   Edit

Suhasini Maniratnam was born on 15th August 1961 in Chennai, India is a noted Indian actress and director working predominantly in South Indian Cinemas. Sinshu Bhairavi has been her most popular movie for which she also won National Award.

Career

Suhasini began her career as a camera assistant to Ashok Kumar, but it was in her destiny to become an actress. Suhasini Maniratnam was launched into films with ‘Nenjathai Killathe’ released in the year 1980 in Tamil Language.  She was pushed to Malayalam movies through Padmarajan's Koodevide 1983. Her pairing with Vishnuvardhan is considered as one of the best and also unique in South Indian films. The pair has acted together in various blockbuster movies which includes the likes of Bandhana, Muthina Haara, Himapatha, Mathad Mathad Mallige, Hendthig Helthini,and School Master.
 
She has worked in several other movies, some of her greatest hits movies names are Benkiyalli Aralida Hoovu , Swati, Ezhuthappurangal, Sindhu Bhairavi, Amrutha Varshini, Muthina Haara, Nuvvu Naaku Nachav, Theerthadanam, and Gabbar Singh among others.
 
In 1996, Suhasini tried her hands into direction, her first film was Indira. She didn’t just direct the movie but also wrote the screenplay for the film. She and husband Mani Ratnam, are both successfully running their production house Madras Talkies, along with G. Srinivasan.
 
Suhasini is the daughter of actor of Charu Hasan who happens to be the elder brother of superstar Kamal Hassan. In the year 1988, she married Mani Ratnam. The couple have a son by name Shravan.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Suhasini Maniratnam's family, relatives;

Body Measurements

Breast Size 36
Waist Size 27
Hip Size 38
Body Figure 36-27-38
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Paramakudi, Tamil Nadu, India
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Paramakudi, Tamil Nadu, India
Hobbies Listening Music, Travelling, Reading
Marital Status Married
Debut Kotha Jeevithalu (1981)

Favourites

Favorite Color Black
Favorite Place Peaceful Places
Favorite Food Homemade healthy Food

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays