April 10, 2020

Sujatha Mohan Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 31, 2018

Other Name: Baby Sujatha, Suju Chechi
Other Professions: Singer Artist
Appearance: Tamil Malayalam Telugu Kannada Bollywood

Sujatha Mohan Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


57 years, 0 month, 10 days old age Sujatha Mohan will turn 58 on 31 March, 2021. Only 11 months, 20 days, 22 hours, 35 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Sunday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sujatha Mohan has celebrated the total number of 57 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 57
    57
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 9
    16%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%

Short Biography

Sujatha Mohan was born on 31-03-1963 in Thiruvananthapuram in the state of Kerala, India. She is an Indian Playback Singer, Singer & Artist who known for her work in Tamil, Malayalam, Telugu, Kannada, and Hindi films.

Sujatha Mohan Wiki Link

Sujatha Mohan Complete Bio & Career

Sujatha was shot to fame in the seventies as Baby Sujatha, the schoolgirl who regularly used to sing with K. J. Yesudas in his stage shows all over the world. She recorded her first song, "Kannezhuthy Pottuthottu" when she was in the sixth standard. 
 
She debuted in Tamil films through the song "Kaadhal Oviyam Kandein", but it was not included in the film. Her first released song in Tamil was "Kalai Paniyil" from the Tamil film Gayathri in 1977, starring Sridevi and Rajinikanth with music by Ilaiyaraja. She sang for Ilaiyaraaja in Johnny, Kavikuyil and Ilamai Kolangal.
 
She used to sing ad jingles in the late 1980s for A. R. Rahman (such as a Remanika Sarees ad). Then, Rahman got her to sing "Pudhu Vellai Mazhai" from Mani Ratnam`s 1992 film Roja, which became one of the biggest hit songs in India. The backing vocals for the song "Kadhal Roja" were also performed by Sujatha. She has had other hit songs, most of them with Rahman from films including Pudhiya Mugam, Gentleman, Jeans and Minsaara Kanavu. She has also recorded some songs in Hindi, including "Dil Hai Sanam" (the Hindi version of "Thee Thee") from Chor Chor (Thiruda Thiruda), "Ishq Bina" from Taal, "Hai Jaana" from Pukar and "Ishwar Allah" from Earth, and provided backing vocals for the song "Tum Ho Meri Nigahom" from Kabhi Na Kabhi, all of them composed by A. R. Rahman. 

Sujatha Mohan Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Sujatha Mohan is the granddaughter of Parur T. K. Narayana Pillai. She is married to Dr.Krishna Mohan on 9 May 1981. Together, they have a daughter named Shweta Mohan.
 

Life's Important Dates Of Sujatha Mohan

Sujatha Mohan Popularity on Social Media