October 18, 2021

Sujit Kumar Biography, Age, Death, Wife, Children, Family, Facts, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 7, 2021

Short Biography

Sujit Kumar was born on 07-02-1934  in Varanasi in the state of Uttar Pradesh, India. He was an Indian Film Actor & Film Producer who was known for his work in Bollywood & Bhojpuri movies.


Other Name: Sujeet Kumar, Shamsher Bahadur Singh
Other Professions: Film Producer
Appearance: Bollywood Bhojpuri
Sujit Kumar Wiki Link

Sujit Kumar Complete Bio & Career

He has acted in over 150 Bollywood films and over 25 Bhojpuri films. In most of the films that he has acted, he played a pivotal role, contributing to the flow of the storyline. In 1960, he made his acting debut with the Hindi film Honeymoon. He did several thrillers and most notable among them were Ek Saal Pehla and Lal Bangla. He is remembered widely for his team up with megastar Rajesh Khanna. Along with Aradhna, they have worked together in several hit films like Haathi Mere Saathi, Mehbooba, Ittefaq, Amar Prem, Aakhir Kyon, Avtaar, Roti, Aan Milo Sajna and Mere Jeevan Saathi. He was good friends with Rakesh Roshan and Jeetendra. Apart from playing villainous roles, he has also played several spy roles.
 
Sujit Kumar is remembered as the first superstar of Bhojpuri films. His notable Bhojpuri films include Bidesiya, Champa Chameli, Sampurna Teerth yatra, Dangal Loha Singh and Mai Ke Lal just to name a few. He played best friend roles of lead Actors, Policeman roles, Spy roles and Negative roles.
 
Apart from Acting he has directed and produced several films. He made his production debut with the 1986 film Anubhav. Among the famous films that he has produced are Manisha Koirala and Sunny Deol starrer Champion and Rishi Kapoor, Arbaaz Khan and Juhi Chawla starrer Daraar.
 
Apart from films he has also acted in the famous horror series on television Zee Horror Show.

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Sujit Kumar was suffering from cancer since 2007 & died on 05-02-2010 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. His roles might be short but they played a huge role in placing Rajesh Khanna as the megastar of Indian Cinema, as it is impossible to imagine ‘Mere Sapno Ko Rani’ in a train and hill station without Sujit Kumar.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
5 February, 2010 (Friday) Mumbai, Maharashtra India

Sujit Kumar Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He had no siblings. He was married to Kiran Singh and together the couple was blessed with a son named Jatin Kumar and a daughter named Heena Kumar.

Life's Important Dates Of Sujit Kumar

Sujit Kumar Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Sujit Kumar was 75 years, 11 months & 26 days old age.