Sulakshana Pandit Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Sulakshana Pandit

#33 | Most Popular #71 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 12 July, 1954
BIRTH PLACE Raigarh , Chhattisgarh
COUNTRY India
AGE (2018) 64 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
HEIGHT in centimeters- 165 cm
in meters- 1.65 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 62 kg
in Pounds- 136.69 lbs
Last Updated on : July 12, 2018

Other Name: Sulakshana Pratap Narain Pandit, Sulu
Other Professions : Singer Playback Singer
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

64 years, 5 months, 0 day old age. Sulakshana Pandit will turn 65 on 12 July, 2019. Only 6 months, 29 days, 22 hours, 40 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Monday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sulakshana Pandit has celebrated the total number of 64 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 64
    64
  • 9
    14%
  • 8
    13%
  • 10
    16%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    16%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%

Biography   Edit

Sulakshana Pandit was born on July 12th July 1954 in Chattisgarh, India. She is an Indian Actress and a Playback Singer. She was a sought out Actress from mid-70s to late 80s. As a lead actress, she was privileged to work with biggest superstars of Indian cinema like Sanjeev Kumar, Shammi Kapoor, Jeetendra, Rajesh Khanna, Amitabh Bachchan, Rishi Kapoor, Vinod Khanna, Rakesh Roshan and Raj Babbar.

Career

Sulakshana Pandit belonged to a music family. Pandit Jasraj was her uncle. Her younger sister is Vijayta Pandit, and like her, she is a playback singer and an actress. Her brothers are noted music directors Lalit Pandit and Jatin Pandit, popularly known as Jatin-Lalit.
 
She made her acting career debut with the suspense thriller Uljhan in 1975 starring opposite Sanjeev Kumar. Since then she appeared in several films during the late-70s and 80s namely Hera Pheri, Apnapan, Bundal Baaz, Khandaan, Waqt Ki Deewar, Madadgaar and Do Waqt Ki Roti in 1987 which was her last appearance as an actress. Along with acting she was a renowned singer and started her singing career much before then her acting career in 1967 with the famous song “Saat Samundar Paar Se” alongside her idol Lata Mangeshkar. In her distinguished career, she sang duets with illustrious singers like Muhammad Rafi, Shailendra Singh, Kishor Kumar and Udit Narayan among several others.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Sulakshana Pandit's family, relatives;

Sulakshana was born to Pratap Narain Pandit (brother of famous vocalist Pandit Jasraj & Pandit Maniram). She has six siblings include three sisters named Vijayta Pandit (Bollywood actress), Maya Pandit, Sandhya Pandit and three brothers named Lalit, Mandheer & Jatin. She was in a relationship with actor Sanjeev Kumar but never married. Well-known singer and music composer Aadesh Shrivastava was her brother-in-law by sister Vijayta.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays