June 02, 2020

Top Trending

  • Rana Daggubati got engaged to Miheeka Bajaj on 21-05-2020
  • WWE Wrestler Shad Gaspard died at 39
  • Actor Hagen Mills attempted murder-suicide at 29
  • Actor Ken Osmond died at 76
  • Ratnakar Matkari died at 81
  • Lynn Shelton died at 54 from unidentified blood disorder
  • Phyllis George died at 70
  • Fred Willard died at 86
  • Actor Frank Bielec died by heart attack at 72
  • Roy Horn died at 75 from COVID-19
  • Sulakshana Pandit Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

    Updated On : July 12, 2018

    Other Name: Sulakshana Pratap Narain Pandit, Sulu
    Other Professions: Singer Playback Singer
    Appearance: Bollywood

    Sulakshana Pandit Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


    65 years, 10 months, 21 days old age Sulakshana Pandit will turn 66 on 12 July, 2020. Only 1 months, 9 days, 1 hours, 51 minutes has left for her next birthday.

    Monday
    Sunday
    Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

    Sulakshana Pandit has celebrated the total number of 65 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

    • 65
      65
    • 9
      14%
    • 8
      12%
    • 10
      15%
    • 9
      14%
    • 10
      15%
    • 10
      15%
    • 9
      14%

    Short Biography

    Sulakshana Pandit was born on July 12th July 1954 in Chattisgarh, India. She is an Indian Actress and a Playback Singer. She was a sought out Actress from mid-70s to late 80s. As a lead actress, she was privileged to work with biggest superstars of Indian cinema like Sanjeev Kumar, Shammi Kapoor, Jeetendra, Rajesh Khanna, Amitabh Bachchan, Rishi Kapoor, Vinod Khanna, Rakesh Roshan and Raj Babbar.
    Sulakshana Pandit Wiki Link

    Sulakshana Pandit Complete Bio & Career

    Sulakshana Pandit belonged to a music family. Pandit Jasraj was her uncle. Her younger sister is Vijayta Pandit, and like her, she is a playback singer and an actress. Her brothers are noted music directors Lalit Pandit and Jatin Pandit, popularly known as Jatin-Lalit.
     
    She made her acting career debut with the suspense thriller Uljhan in 1975 starring opposite Sanjeev Kumar. Since then she appeared in several films during the late-70s and 80s namely Hera Pheri, Apnapan, Bundal Baaz, Khandaan, Waqt Ki Deewar, Madadgaar and Do Waqt Ki Roti in 1987 which was her last appearance as an actress. Along with acting she was a renowned singer and started her singing career much before then her acting career in 1967 with the famous song “Saat Samundar Paar Se” alongside her idol Lata Mangeshkar. In her distinguished career, she sang duets with illustrious singers like Muhammad Rafi, Shailendra Singh, Kishor Kumar and Udit Narayan among several others.

    Sulakshana Pandit Popular Videos

    Sulakshana Pandit Family, Relatives and Other Relations

    Sulakshana was born to Pratap Narain Pandit (brother of famous vocalist Pandit Jasraj & Pandit Maniram). She has six siblings include three sisters named Vijayta Pandit (Bollywood actress), Maya Pandit, Sandhya Pandit and three brothers named Lalit, Mandheer & Jatin. She was in a relationship with actor Sanjeev Kumar but never married. Well-known singer and music composer Aadesh Shrivastava was her brother-in-law by sister Vijayta.

    Life's Important Dates Of Sulakshana Pandit