Sumalatha Age, Husband, Caste, Children, Family, Biography, Wiki & More


Sumalatha

#59 | Most Popular #45 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 27 August, 1963
BIRTH PLACE Chennai , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE (2019) 55 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 165 cm
in meters- 1.65 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 67 kg
in Pounds- 147.71 lbs
Last Updated on : November 30, 2018

Other Name: Sumalatha Ambarish

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

55 years, 4 months, 23 days old age. Sumalatha will turn 56 on 27 August, 2019. Only 7 months, 7 days, 21 hours, 51 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Tuesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sumalatha has celebrated the total number of 55 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 55
    55
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%

Biography   Edit

Sumalatha is an Indian Film Actress, popular mostly in the Malayalam Cinema. She was born on 27th August 1963 in Chennai, India and has done films in Telugu, Malayalam, Kannada, Tamil and Hindi.

Career

Sumalatha acting journey began in 1979 when she won the Andhra-Pradesh Beauty Contest and her pictures were printed on the cover of a magazine. Then D. Ramanaidu (Tamil filmmaker) to showed interest to cast her in his upcoming Tamil film Thisai Maariya Paravaigal and on the verge of her acting in the film, she offered a signing amount of Rs 1000. Therefore, this way she could make her acting debut in films. For her debuting film, she won her career first award of Devar's Best New Face Award.

In the same year, she signed her debuted Tollywood film Samajaniki Saval.In the next year, she made her debut in Malayalam and Kannada through the films Ravichandra(Kannada) and Moorkhan (Malayalam).In addition in 1988, she made her debut in the Jeetendra’s starring Hindi film New Delhi in which she played the lead role of Maria Fernandes. In the early phase of her career, she worked with many Southern superstars like Rajnikanth. To whom she has worked in more number of films after Rati Agnihotri. And this duo pair appeared in the films such as Kazhugu and Murattu Kaalai. Even she played the lead actress of the Malayalam legendary actor Jayan's in the films such as Moorkhan and Kolilakkam -1981, which was Jayan's last film. Her most notable roles in Malayalam films such as Nirakkoottu, Thazhvaram, and Isabella.

In 1987, she appeared in the Telugu film Shruti layalu opposite Rajasekhar and she once again coinage in the Tollywood by her unmatched acting talent and won the Nandi award (Best Actress) and Film Fans Award for Best Actress. Moreover, in Kannada films, she appeared in most of the films with Superstar Rajkumar such as Kallarali Hoovagi, Aahuti, Ravichandran, Avatara Purusha, Karna, and Tayi Kanasu. Since 1979, she appeared in more than 200 films including Hindi, Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, and Kannada. She is the star personality of the South film industry. And in 1991, she married to Politician and legendary Kannada actor Ambareesh.



Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Sumalatha's family, relatives;

She was born to V. Madan Mohan and V. Roopa Mohan. She was married to actor Ambareesh until his death in 2018. She has a son named Abishek Ambareesh.

Body Measurements

Breast Size 36
Waist Size 34
Hip Size 35
Body Figure 36-34-45
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Madras, Tamil Nadu, India
Nationality Indian
Religion Tamil
Address Madras, Tamil Nadu, India
Qualification Graduate
Hobbies Reading, Travelling, Listening Music
Marital Status Married
Debut Moorkhan (1980)
Best Movies Malayalam - Naayika (2011)
Kandahar (2010)
Purappadu (1990)
Parampara (1990)
Ee Thanutha Veluppan Kalathu (1990)
Telugu - Samajaniki Saval (1979)
Rajadhi Raju (1980)
Kalyanam (1981)
Pelleedu Pillalu (1982)
Subhalekha (1982) among others
Net Worth $2 Million

Favourites

Favorite Color Black, Blue
Favorite Actress Anushka Shetty
Favorite Actor Shatrughan Sinha
Favorite Place Goa, Kerela
Favorite Food South Indian Food, Fish Curry

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Sumalatha

  • She won Film Fans Award for Best Actress for the film New Delhi (Hindi) and Lux Award for Best Actress: New Delhi (Malayalam) and Kerala Film Critics Award for Best Actress: New Delhi (Malayalam).
  • She married Kannada actor and politician Ambareesh in 1991.
  • At the age of 15, she began her acting career through the Tamil film Thisai Maariya Paravaigal.
  • She appeared in more than 200 films including Hindi, Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, and Kannada.
  • Rs ?1,001 was her first life's first earning as she received this amount as the signing amount for the Tamil film Thisai Maariya Paravaigal.
  • She reportedly speaks six languages and out of that in five languages she worked.
  • Her most remembered role was Clara from the P. Padmarajan directed film Thoovanathumbikal in 1987. And this film was ranked at 8 by IBN Live in the list of greatest Indian films of all time.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays