July 03, 2020

Sundar Pichai Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 12, 2017

Other Name: Pichai Sundararajan
Other Professions: Businessperson

Short Biography

Sundar Pichai was born on 12-07-1972 in Madurai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He is an Indian-American CEO of Google & Businessperson.

Sundar Pichai Wiki Link

Sundar Pichai Complete Bio & Career

Sundar Pichai was born in a middle-class family in Tamil Nadu. He completed his school level education from Padma Seshadri Bala Bhavan in Chennai. He was a bright student academically and earned himself a berth in India’s prestigious Institute, IIT Kharagpur. He obtained his B.Tech degree from there and also won himself a scholarship to study at the Stanford University and obtained his MS degree from there.
 
He after the completion of his studies he got employed at a semiconductor maker company named Applied Materials. He was the product manager over there. Soon he left his job to study further and enrolled at the Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania in 2002 to obtain MBA degree. He was named as a Palmer Scholar and Siebel Scholar in the University.
 
He got employed at Google in 2004. He started working on Google search toolbars initially and then promoted to work on other products of Google like Google Pack and Google Gears. It was he who gave the idea to the management to develop their own browser. His idea was initially rejected but he somehow convinced the Google founders and finally launched Google’s very own browser named Google Chrome in the year 2008. Chrome was an instant hit among the users as it allowed them to directly have an access to Google’s Search Engine.
 
Pichai was credited for the success of Google Chrome and he attained International fame through that. Soon Chrome left behind Firefox and Internet Explorer and became the most preferred browser by users across the globe. He was made the Vice-President of Google in 2008 and four years later was made the Senior Vice President of the group.
 
Banking on his past success, he was made the head in charge of Android in 2013. Android too became an instant hit and a year later he was made the Product Chief. He brought new ideas to the table and that helped Google increase its market share and thus he was rewarded for his work when in 2015, he was named Chief Executive Officer of Google.

Sundar Pichai Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


47 years, 11 months, 21 days old age Sundar Pichai will turn 48 on 12 July, 2020. Only 8 days, 1 hours, 14 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Wednesday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sundar Pichai has celebrated the total number of 47 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 47
    47
  • 6
    13%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 8
    17%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%

Sundar Pichai Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Lakshmi Pichai and Regunatha Pichai. He is married to Anjali Pichai and the couple together has two children.

Life's Important Dates Of Sundar Pichai

Sundar Pichai Popularity on Social Media