Suniel Shetty Biography, Age, Wife, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Suniel Shetty

#68 | Most Popular #36 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 11 August, 1961
BIRTH PLACE Mulki , Dakshina Kannada , Karnataka
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 57 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 178 cm
in meters- 1.78 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 80 kg
in Pounds- 176.37 lbs
Last Updated on : August 22, 2018

Other Name: Sunil Shetty, Sunil Veerappa Shetty
Appearance: Bollywood Malayalam Tamil

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

57 years, 3 months, 6 days old age. Suniel Shetty will turn 58 on 11 August, 2019. Only 8 months, 24 days, 5 hours, 49 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Friday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Suniel Shetty has celebrated the total number of 57 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 57
    57
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 9
    16%

Biography   Edit

Suniel Shetty was born on 11-08-1961 in Mulki in the state of Karnataka, India. He is an Indian Film Actor, Film Producer, Businessperson, Entrepreneur & Bodybuilder who known for his work in Bollywood, Malayalam, Tamil & Hollywood film industry.

Career

Sunil Shetty is a well-known action hero of Bollywood and also handed a reasonably new path to action films in India. Suniel got married (Mana Shetty) in 1991, and this couple has two kids named Athiya and Ahan. He is a champion in kickboxing and is a black belt holder. Currently, he is controlling his hotel business as well as the  “MISCHIEF” garment outlet.
 
Sunil Shetty's first appearance in film Balwaan released in 1992, with a female lead "Divya Bharti." The film was super hit and after that established his acting journey as an "action hero." He continued to play the role of a lead hero in some outstanding films for example-(Waqt Hamara Hai),( Dilwale), (Mohra), (Border), (Dhadkan). In the year 2014, due to numerological reasons, he started using the spelling of his name to Suniel for prosperity. Shetty was generally associated in action movies all the way through the 1990s, performing the lead male actor in many films. In 2001  for the film "Dhadkan" Shetty won the  Best Villain award at "Filmfare awards." In 2009, for the film "Red Alert" he got the "Best Actor Award" at "Southern Asian International Film Festival's."
 
The actor has many businesses also. Bhagam Bhag, Khel and Rakht are the films released under the banner Popcorn Motion Pictures which is owned by "Suniel Shetty." Shetty has additionally started out an online business labelled as " FTC."The FTC is a " digital "setup that finds fresh talent in Indian film industry presents a platform for the beginners (emerging new faces) artists to create a spot on their own in Bollywood. Shetty is also running the restaurant business along with the reality business.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Suniel Shetty's family, relatives;

Body Measurements

Chest Size 43
Biceps Size 16
Waist Size 34
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Mulki, Mangalore, Karnataka, India
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Home address. 18-B, Prithvi Apartments, Altamount Road, Mumbai 400026
School N/A
College N/A
Qualification Degree in Hotel Management
Hobbies Playing Cricket
Marital Status Married
Debut Film: Balwaan (1992)
TV: Biggest Loser Jeetega (2007)
Best Movies Mohra (1994)
Dhadkan (2000)
Hera Pheri (2000)
Border (1997)
Gopi Kishan (1994) among others.
Salary 2-3 crore/film (INR)
Net Worth $10 Million

Favourites

Favorite Color Blue, white, black
Favorite Sport Playing cricket
Favorite Actress Nargis Dutt , Sharmila Tagore , Kajol Devgan , Madhuri Dixit
Favorite Actor Amitabh Bachchan , Bruce Willis
Favorite Movie Bollywood: Sharaabi, Hera Pheri
Favorite Place London, Paris.
Favorite Food Tillwywali kulfi, Fish curry, Thai cuisine

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Suniel Shetty

  • During the time his debut film “Balwan” no actress was ready to work with Suniel. That's because Sunil Shetty was a Newcomer at that time. Finally, Divya Bharati did the film.
  • During the 1990's it was not easy to attain success for a married actor in Bollywood. Suniel Shetty also proved that wrong. Before entering movies Suniel Shetty got married to Mana in 1991. However, his debut film was a terrific hit.
  • The Suniel and Mana Shetty's marriage was actually a love marriage. For the very first time, Suniel Shetty saw Mana at a shop and her first look stole the heart of Suniel.
  • Although Suniel is not much active in films, his annual earnings are in crores. Suniel Shetty has many hotels, restaurants and fashion boutiques.
  • He is holding the black belt in Kick Boxing.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays