Sunil Jakhar Biography, Age, Wife, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Sunil Jakhar

#37 | Most Popular #67 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 9 February, 1954
BIRTH PLACE Panjkosi , Firozpur , Punjab
COUNTRY India
AGE (2019) 65 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 181 cm
in meters- 1.81 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 11”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 80 kg
in Pounds- 176.37 lbs
Last Updated on : February 8, 2018

Other Name: Sunil Kumar Jakhar

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

65 years, 0 month, 12 days old age. Sunil Jakhar will turn 66 on 09 February, 2020. Only 11 months, 18 days, 6 hours, 8 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Tuesday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sunil Jakhar has celebrated the total number of 65 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 65
    65
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%

Biography   Edit

Sunil Jakhar was born on 9th February 1954 in Abohar, Punjab, India. He is an Indian Politician who has been a part of the Punjab politics for over a decade now.

Career

Sunil Jakhar, a Member of Legislative Assembly, has been an inseparable part of the Abohar Constituency, Punjab from the year 2002. Contributing towards the continuous improvement and progressiveness of the region, the MLA has become a face of the Abohar area in Punjab.

He has been getting re-elected from the Abohar region since 2002 and was an active MLA till 2017 after being defeated in the 2017 assembly elections from that constituency. He has his residence in Panjkosi in the Abohar region of Punjab.

He was nominated by Congress for the Gurdaspur Lok Sabha constituency in by-poll elections in 2017 and he won it by a margin of nearly 2 lakhs and is now an elected MP. This victory came in just the right time for Jhakar as he lost his MLA constituency in 2017 general elections after creating a hattrick since 2002 even though his party came into power. He was denied a Lok Sabha seat during the 2014 general elections but he made amends this time around by winning with a thumping margin on Gurdaspur constituency by-poll elections.



Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Sunil Jakhar's family, relatives;

He is married to Silvia Jakhar and his father, Balram Jakhar was also a leading politician of Punjab. He has two brothers named Surender Jakhar & Sajjan Kumar Jakhar who is a former Minister of Punjab. Ajay Vir Jakhar (Chairman of Punjab Farmers) S/o. Sajjan Kumar Jakhar & Sandeep Jakhar (Political Leader) S/o. Surender Jakhar, both are his nephew.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Salt & Pepper

Personal Info

Home Town Panjkosi, Fazilka
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address VPO - Panjkosi, Tehsil Abohar, Disst. Fazilka, Punjab
School G. D. Model High School, Abohar
College Govt. College, Chandigarh
Kurukshetra University, Kurukshetra
Qualification B.A from Govt. College, Chandigarh in 1974
MBA from Kurukshetra University in 1977
Marital Status Married
Debut As an MLA - 2002

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays