Sunny Deol Biography, Age, Wife, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Sunny Deol

#47 | Most Popular #57 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 19 October, 1956
BIRTH PLACE Sahnewal , Ludhiana , Punjab
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 62 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
HEIGHT in centimeters- 173 cm
in meters- 1.73 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 78 kg
in Pounds- 171.96 lbs
Last Updated on : October 22, 2017

Other Name: Ajay Singh Deol
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

62 years, 1 month, 0 day old age. Sunny Deol will turn 63 on 19 October, 2019. Only 10 months, 29 days, 20 hours, 4 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Friday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sunny Deol has celebrated the total number of 62 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 62
    62
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%

Biography   Edit

Sunny Deol, the man known for his masculine power, was born on 19-October-1956 in Sahnewal, Ludhiana, Punjab, India. He is one of the most famous Indian actors who has also tried his hands in Direction and Production in the Bollywood Industry.

Career

The strong, Punjabi Boy of the Hindi Film Industry, he has been reigning success and stardom from the very beginning of his career in 1983. He is one of the most prominent actors of the Indian Cinema, who has given some major hits to the Bollywood. Son of the veteran actor, Dharmendra, Sunny Deol, has lived a career spanning for three long decades.

He made his acting debut with the Hindi film called Betaab in the year 1983. The film was a huge hit and launched him as one of the most successful star sons in the industry. Some of the most successful movies done by the star include Arjun, Sultanat, Dacait, Tridev, Chalbaaz, Vishnu- Deva, The Hero- Love Story of a Spy, Apne, Yamla Pagla, Deewana and many others. Among all the films that he did, Gadar needs a special mention as it was declared a millennium hit. In addition to acting, he has also directed films and he recently directed the sequel to his super hit film Ghayal titled Ghayal Once Again.

This talented actor in the course of his career various awards and recognition for his performance on the screen. For his film Ghayal, he won the National Award and Best Actor's Awards. His dialogues like "Dhai Kilo Ka Haath" and Tareekh Pe Tareekh" have been immortalized in the history of Indian cinema.



Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Sunny Deol's family, relatives;

The much-talented actor was born to legendary actor Dharmendra and Prakash Kaur. Actors like Bobby Deol and Abhay Deol are his brothers. He is married to Pooja Deol and has two children, Karan and Rajvir.

Body Measurements

Chest Size 44
Biceps Size 16
Waist Size 34
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Brown
Hair Colour Brown

Personal Info

Home Town Sahnewal, Ludhiana , Punjab
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Sahnewal, Ludhiana , Punjab
School Sacred Heart Boys High School, Maharashtra
College Ramniranjan Anandilal Podar College of Commerce and Economics, Mumbai
Qualification Graduate
Hobbies Photography, Working out at gym, Trekking
Marital Status Married
Debut Betaab (1983)
Best Movies Gadar: Ek Prem Katha (2001)
Ghatak (1996)
Jeet (1996)
Ziddi (1997)
Maa Tujhe Salaam (2002) among others
Salary 5 Crores per movie
Net Worth $50 Million

Favourites

Favorite Color Black
Favorite Actress Nargis Dutt
Favorite Actor Sylvester Stallone , Dharmendra
Favorite Place Dubai, Goa
Favorite Food Thai food, Methi ka parantha, Lauki ki sabzi

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Sunny Deol

  • Sunny Deol's real name is Ajay Singh Deol.
  • Unlike his over-the-top action films, Sunny Deol is quiet and introverted in real life.
  • Sunny Deol, being a Punjabi Jatt, has a huge fan following in Punjab. His 2001 film Gadar: Ek Prem Katha became so popular in Punjab that the theatres there would begin playing the film at 6 in the morning due to audience demand.
  • Sunny Deol is the winner of two National Awards. He won the National Award for Best Actor in 1990 for Ghayal and the National Award for Best Supporting Actor in 1993 for Damini.
  • All the credit for Sunny Deol's muscular physique goes to Hollywood star Sylvester Stallone. In fact, Sunny trained in Stallone's gym to get the perfect body.
  • Sunny Deol has directed two films in his entire career. The first film is 1999's romantic film Dillagi which featured some of Shankar-Ehsaan-Loy's earliest compositions. The second film he directed was 2016's Ghayal Once Again.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays