September 27, 2022

Supriya Devi Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : September 3, 2018

Short Biography

Supriya Devi was born on 08-01-1933 in Myitkyina in the state of Kachin, Myanmar. She was an Indian Film Actress who was well-known for her work in Bollywood & Bengali cinema.


Other Name: Supriya Choudhury
Appearance: Bengali Bollywood

Supriya Devi Popular Videos

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2014 Arts

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Supriya Devi died on 26-01-2018 in Kolkata in the state of West Bengal, India. She died of a heart attack at the age of 85.

DEATHDAY 26 January,2018 (Wednesday)
DEATH PLACE Kolkata, West Bengal
DEATH COUNTRY India

Supriya Devi Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Supriya was born to Gopal Chandra Banerjee and Kiranbala Devi. She has a younger brother. She was married to Bishwanath Choudhury from 1954 to 1958 and had a daughter named Soma Choudhury. After the divorce, she was married to actor Uttam Kumar in 1963 and was living together till the death of Uttam Kumar.

Husband Uttam Kumar

Life's Important Dates Of Supriya Devi

Supriya Devi Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Supriya Devi was 85 years 0 month & 18 days old age.