Suriya Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Suriya

#73 | Most Popular #31 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 23 July, 1975
BIRTH PLACE Chennai , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 43 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 170 cm
in meters- 1.7 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 72 kg
in Pounds- 158.73 lbs
Last Updated on : July 24, 2017

Other Name: Saravanan Sivakumar
Appearance: Tamil Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

43 years, 3 months, 27 days old age. Suriya will turn 44 on 23 July, 2019. Only 8 months, 3 days, 10 hours, 50 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Wednesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Suriya has celebrated the total number of 43 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 43
    43
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 5
    12%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%

Biography   Edit

Suriya was born on 23-07-1975 in Chennai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He is an Indian Film Actor, Film Producer, Television Presenter, Playback Singer, Voice Artist & Distributor who known for his work in Tamil and Hindi Cinemas.

Career

Suriya’s actual name is Saravanan Sivakumar. He completed his school level education from PSBB School and St. Bede's School, Chennai. He obtained his B.Com degree from the famous Loyola College, Chennai. Prior to entering the film industry, he was employed at a garment exports company for around 8 months.
 
Suriya made his cinematic debut with Mani Ratnam produced film, Nerrukku Ner in the year 1997. It was Mani Ratnam who gave him the screen name Suriya to avoid confusion with an already established actor in the industry, Saravanan. After his debut film, his next few films were flops. He finally delivered hit in Siddique’s film Friends in 2001. The very same year, he gave one of his finest performances in Bala’s action drama movie titled Nandha. He won his Tamil Nadu State Film Award under the category of Best Actor for his performance in the film. He then gave back to back hit in films like Unnai Ninaithu and Mounam Pesiyadhe. He by now became an established actor in the Tamil film industry.
 
He won his first Filmfare Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role for his performance in Pithamagan in 2004. He followed it with Filmfare Best Actor Award for his film Perazhagan in which he played a dual role. He then starred in one of the most iconic films of Tamil film industry, Ghajini in 2005. The film was well received and was also made in Hindi by the same title. He since now has delivered numerous hits and is among the most sought after actors in Tamil film industry. His film Singham was also remade in Hindi. He recently appeared in the third installment of the franchise film Singham and it grossed over 100 crores at the box-office making him one of the most bankable stars in the industry.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Suriya's family, relatives;

Suriya was born to Lakshmi and actor Sivakumar. He has a younger sister named Brindha Sivakumar and a younger brother named Karthi Sivakumar who is also an actor. He married actress Jyothika in 2006 and together the couple is blessed with a son named Dev and a daughter named Divya.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays