March 28, 2020

Suryakant Tripathi 'Nirala' Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 21, 2018

Other Name: Dinbandhu Nirala, Nirala
Other Professions: Writer Essayist Novelist Translator

Suryakant Tripathi 'Nirala' Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


Suryakant Tripathi 'Nirala' was 65 years, 7 months & 22 days old age.

Short Biography

Suryakant Tripathi 'Nirala' was born on 21-02-1896 in Midnapore in the state of West Bengal, India. He was an Indian Poet, Writer, Essayist & Novelist.

Suryakant Tripathi 'Nirala' Wiki Link

Suryakant Tripathi 'Nirala' Complete Bio & Career

Suryakant was a regular attendee of literary circles like Kavi Sammelans and rose to fame from there because of his poetry. Although Suryakant was born in Bengal and his native language was Bengali, he uses to have a deep interest in Sanskrit. His curiosity to learn different language made him learn Bengali, Hindi, English and Sanskrit. He was educated in Bengali Medium until Matriculation. After passing from higher school he studied Sanskrit and English at home itself. His life was very much inspired by great personalities like Swami Vivekananda, Ramkrishna Paramhans and famous poet Rabindranath Tagore.

He began writing poems in Hindi after his wife insisted him. He also took part in Chhayavaad Movement and was supported by Sumitranandan Pant, Mahadevi Varma and Jaishankar Prasad. Most of his life was spent raising his voice against social injustice and exploitation and the same is reflected in most of his work also. All his verses are a reflection of his thought towards injustice. His writings, work and poetry was not given preference during his life and only gained limelight after he died. Many of his writing was now translated by David Rubin, a famous Scholar.

Death Info

Suryakant Tripathi 'Nirala' died on 15-10-1961 in Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh, India. He died at age of 65.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
15 October, 1961 Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh India

Suryakant Tripathi 'Nirala' Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Suryakant Tripathi was married to Manohara Devi at very young age. His wife insisted him to learn Hindi language and to write the poems in Hindi other than Bengali. She died when Suryakant was just 20 years old.

Life's Important Dates Of Suryakant Tripathi 'Nirala'