November 29, 2020

Susan Wojcicki Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 5, 2018

Susan Wojcicki Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Susan Wojcicki was born on 05-07-1968 in Santa Clara in the state of California, United States. She is an American CEO of YouTube, Businessperson & Entrepreneur.


Other Name: Susan Diane Wojcicki
Other Professions: Businessperson Entrepreneur
Susan Wojcicki Wiki Link

Susan Wojcicki Complete Bio & Career

Susan Wojcicki is a technology executive from America, best-known for being the CEO of popular video-sharing website ‘YouTube’. She attended Harvard University to study history and literature and graduated with honours. She pursued Master of Science degree in Economics at the University of California. She’s an M.B.A graduate from the UCLA Anderson School of Management. 
 
Early in her career, she worked as a management consultant at the well-known American global management consulting firm ‘Bain & Company’. She also worked at Intel in the marketing department. At Google, she involved in viral marketing programs of the firm and also contributed in the development of Google Books and Google Images. She was promoted as Advertising & Commerce department’s senior vice-president. She also headed Google’s prominent advertisement and analytic products like Google Analytics, Google AdWords, Google AdSense and others. She found out that Google Video Service led by her was facing serious competition from YouTube, a start-up by Chad Hurley, Jawed Karim and Steve Chen in 2005. This led her to think about purchasing YouTube. 
 
Widely recognised as ‘the most important person in advertising in the world’, Susan Wojcicki successfully handled Google’s purchase of YouTube for about $1.65 billion in 2006. She went on to become the Chief Executive Officer of YouTube in 2014. Time Magazine described her as ‘The Most Powerful Woman on the Internet’ in 2015. In the same year, she was named among 2015’s ‘100 Most Influential People in the World’ by Time Magazine. In 2013, she was ranked at the number one position on the Adweek 50 List. 

Susan Wojcicki Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She married Dennis Tropper in August 1998 and they have five children. 

Life's Important Dates Of Susan Wojcicki

Susan Wojcicki Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

52 years, 4 months, 24 days old age Susan Wojcicki will turn 53 on 05 July, 2021. Only 7 months, 5 days, 13 hours, 48 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Friday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Susan Wojcicki has celebrated the total number of 52 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 52
    52
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%