Sushil Kumar Biography, Age, Wife, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Sushil Kumar

#74 | Most Popular #30 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 26 May, 1983
BIRTH PLACE Baprola , South West Delhi , Delhi
COUNTRY India
AGE (2018) 35 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
HEIGHT in centimeters- 166 cm
in meters- 1.66 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 5”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 66 kg
in Pounds- 145.5 lbs
Last Updated on : May 27, 2017

Other Name: Sushil Kumar Solanki

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

35 years, 6 months, 16 days old age. Sushil Kumar will turn 36 on 26 May, 2019. Only 5 months, 13 days, 19 hours, 24 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Thursday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sushil Kumar has celebrated the total number of 35 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 35
    35
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 4
    11%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    17%

Biography   Edit

Sushil Kumar was born on 26-05-1983 in Baprola, South West Delhi in the state of Delhi, India. He is an Indian Wrestler.

Career

Sushil Kumar started his wrestling training at the young age of 14. He started his initial training at the wrestling academy located at the famous Chhatrasal Stadium, New Delhi. He was trained under the famous wrestling coach Satpal. Sushil just after few months of training began competing on the junior circuit and won his first medal at the WorldCadet Games in 1998. Since then he never looked back and in 2000 Asian Junior Wrestling Championship, he won the gold medal and emerged among the top budding wrestler in India.
 
Sushil soon turned pro and bagged his first Bronze in 2003 at the AsianWrestling Championship, Delhi. He won his medal in the 60kg freestyle event. He also won the Gold medal at the Commonwealth WrestlingChampionship held in London. 
 
Sushil Kumar first participated in Olympic games in the year 2004, held in Athens. He came 14th and his performance was severely criticised. He though made amends in his very next Olympic appearance in 2008 which was held in Beijing by winning the Bronze medal. He though lost his first match but came back strongly in the repechage round and brought home a medal in wrestling after a gap of 56 years. He created history at the 2012 London Olympics by becoming the first Indian to win back to back medals after he won the silver medal and made India proud once again. He also won the Gold medal at the 2014 Commonwealth Games but couldn’t qualify for the 2016 Rio Olympics. 
 
Sushil is one of the biggest sporting icons in India and to bank on his popularity, many brands have approached him to endorse their brands. He has been seen in commercials of Eicher Motors, Patanjali and Mountain Dew among others. 

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Arjuna Award National Sports Award 2005 Wrestling
Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna National Sports Award 2009 Wrestling
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2011 Sports
For his contribution to Indian wrestling, he has awarded Arjuna Award and Padma Shri Award by the Government of India.  He has also been honoured with country's highest sporting award i.e. The RajivGandhi Khel Ratna Award.
 


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Diwan Singh and Kamla Devi. Sushil is married to Savi Kumari since 2011. 

Body Measurements

Chest Size 42
Biceps Size 15
Waist Size 36
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Patna, Bihar, India
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Patna, Bihar, India
College B N College, Patna, Bihar
Patna Science College, Patna, Bihar Patna University
Qualification BSc from B N College, Patna
Botany Hons from Patna Science College in 1973
MSc Botany (left the course) from Patna University
Hobbies Doing Yoga, Reading, Writing
Marital Status Married
Debut In 1974, when he became a Member of Bihar Pradesh Chaatra (Student) Sangharsh Samiti
Salary 1 Lakh INR+Other Allowances/Month (as in 2017)
Net Worth 1 Crore INR (as in 2014)

Favourites

Favorite Color Black, White
Favorite Place Goa, Dubai
Favorite Food Homemade Healthy Food
Favorite Politicians Atal Bihari Vajpayee, Narendra Modi
Favorite Leaders Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi, Jayaprakash Narayan

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays