Sushmita Sen Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Boyfriend, Family, Wiki & More


Sushmita Sen

#76 | Most Popular #28 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 19 November, 1975
BIRTH PLACE Hyderabad , Telangana
COUNTRY India
AGE (2018) 43 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 175 cm
in meters- 1.75 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 54 kg
in Pounds- 119.05 lbs
Last Updated on : November 20, 2018

Other Name: Titu
Other Professions : Model
Appearance: Bollywood Tamil Bengali

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

43 years, 0 month, 21 days old age. Sushmita Sen will turn 44 on 19 November, 2019. Only 11 months, 8 days, 4 hours, 26 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Wednesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sushmita Sen has celebrated the total number of 43 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 43
    43
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 5
    12%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%

Biography   Edit

Sushmita Sen was born on 19-11-1975 in Hyderabad in the state of Telangana, India. She is an Indian Film Actress & Model who best known for her work in Hindi, Tamil and Bengali Cinema. She is the winner of Femina Miss India Universe In 1994.

Career

Sushmita Sen is an actress and beauty queen, who won the title of 1994-Femina Miss India Universe and later she won the 1994-Miss Universe contest when was just 18 years old. In her career, she worked in various language films such as Bengali, Hindi, and Tamil. She did her primary education and schooling from New Delhi- Air Force Golden Jubilee Institute in and Secunderabad- St. Ann's High School, but could not go for the higher education. She participated in the Femina Miss India beauty contest in 1994. Despite that she became the winner of the 'Femina Miss India Universe', gaining the rights to participate at the Miss Universe 1994 contest. She was so fortunate to win the title of  Miss Universe 1994 contest and also she was the first Indian who won this beauty contest.
 
After becoming Miss Universe, Sushmita Sen started working as an actress in films. She made her film debut with the movie "Dastak", which was released in 1996. After that, she had worked in the Tamil film "Ratchagan" in 1997. Two years later, she played the role of Rupali in the film of David Dhawan's "Biwi No.1" with Salman Khan and Karisma Kapoor. For this film, she also won Filmfare Best Supporting Actress Award in 1999. In 1999, the film became the second highest grossing film at the box office.
 
She earned significant recognition and also gained the box-office breakthrough for the Akshay Kumar and Amitabh Bachchan starring film Aankhen, in this film her opposite was Arjun Rampal. In 2004, she appeared in the SRK starring film Main Hoon Na. This was also one of her career highest grossed earning and even the successful film at the Bollywood Box-Office. In the subsequent time, she appeared in the numbers of the multistarrer hit films such as Paisa Vasool, Maine Pyaar Kyun Kiya? Main Aisa Hi Hoon, Zindaggi Rocks, Karma Aur Holi, Do Knot Disturb, Dulha Mil Gaya and No Problem. 23 years after winning the Pageant, she was in the 65th Miss Universe 2016 beauty pageant judge was held in Manila,

Awards Receipt

For her achievement in Bollywood, she was awarded Rajiv Gandhi Award in 2006 and for her social words, she was awarded Mother Teresa Awards in 2013.



Family Relatives and Relation

She was born to Subhra Sen and Shuber Sen. She has a younger brother named Rajeev and a younger sister named Neelam. She has adopted two daughters named Renee Sen and Alisah Sen.

Body Measurements

Breast Size 33
Waist Size 25
Hip Size 34
Body Figure 33-25-34
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Light Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Hyderabad , Telangana
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address 6th Floor, Beach Queen, Yari Road, Versova, Andheri West, Mumbai
School Air Force Golden Jubilee Institute, Delhi
Air Force Silver School, Delhi
St. Anns's High School, Secunderabad, Hyderabad (Now in Telangana)
College N/A
Qualification Graduate (English Honors, Journalism)
Hobbies Writing Poems & Prose
Marital Status Unmarried
Debut Dastak (1996)
Best Movies Zor (1997)
Ratchagan (1997)
Sirf Tum (1999)
Hindustan Ki Kasam (1999)
Aankhen, (2000) among others
Salary 3 Crore/film (INR)

Favourites

Favorite Color Black, Blue, White
Favorite Actress Angelina Jolie
Favorite Actor Salman Khan , Shah Rukh Khan , Arjun Rampal
Favorite Movie Cleopatra
Favorite Song Dubai, Italy, Indonesia.
Favorite Food Sushi and Chocolate Fudge

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Sushmita Sen

  • In 2000, she won the Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actress for Biwi No.1.
  • In 2006, she was awarded by the Rajiv Gandhi Award for her outstanding achievement in Bollywood.
  • She received the Mother Teresa Awards for the Social Justice in 2013.
  • She received the recognization of Eternal Beauty & Actress of the Decade by the Indian Affairs India Leadership Conclave.
  • She won the Woman of Substance Award at the GeoSpa AsiaSpa India Awards in 2016.
  • She adopted two daughters named Rani and Alisha.
  • She has also judged the Miss Universe 2016 beauty pageant.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays