Suvalaxmi Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Suvalaxmi

#41 | Most Popular #63 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 19 August, 1977
BIRTH PLACE Kolkata , West Bengal
COUNTRY India
AGE (2018) 41 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
HEIGHT N/A
WEIGHT N/A
Last Updated on : August 18, 2017

Other Name: Suvaluxmi Munshi

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

41 years, 3 months, 26 days old age. Suvalaxmi will turn 42 on 19 August, 2019. Only 8 months, 3 days, 16 hours, 42 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Friday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Suvalaxmi has celebrated the total number of 41 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 41
    41
  • 7
    17%
  • 5
    12%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    12%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%

Biography   Edit

Suvalaxmi was born on 19th August 1977. She is an Indian actress who mostly appeared in Tamil films. She has also acted in a few Malayalam and Bengali films.

Career

Right from her childhood she was into dancing and was a trained folk dancer. She gave lots of stage performance across different platforms. One such day she was caught by Satyajit Ray’s eyes and he immediately offered her a mainstream role in his movie “Uttoran” in 1994. The film was a huge hit and also won the National Award for best screenplay. She was very active in her career during the mid-90s and played a lead role in a lot of Tamil movies.
 
Even though she was Bengali, she worked predominantly in Tamil films. She made her Tamil film debut in 1995 with Mani Ratnam’s Aasai. Her role in, Love Today opposite Vijay made her a house hold name. She was the first choice of almost every Tamil director during late 90’s. She got the privilege to work with almost every leading superstar of Tamil movies.
 
She got married to Swagato Mukherjee and thus decided to bid adieu to movies. Her last movie was Nadhi Karaiyinile which was released way back in 1993. She is happily settled with her husband in the United States.


Family Relatives and Relation

She was born to K. C. Munshi and Indranidevi. She is married to Swagato Banerjee.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays