October 21, 2020

Suvra Mukherjee Biography, Age, Death, Husband, Children, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : September 17, 2020

Short Biography

Suvra Mukherjee was born on 17-09-1940 in Jessore, Bangladesh. She was an Indian Singer, Politician who is well known by First Lady of India.


Other Name: Surva
Other Professions: Politician
Suvra Mukherjee Wiki Link

Suvra Mukherjee Complete Bio & Career

Suvra Mukherjee obtained two master's degrees, one in history and the second one in political science. In the 70's after completing the master's, she started teaching English grammar and History in Midnapore West. On 13 Jul 1957, she married Pranav Mukherjee, and this couple has a daughter and two sons. She was the singer of the song "Rabindra Sangeet" which was composed by the "Rabindranath Tagore".She was a proficient singer. Moreover, in her early career, she appeared in so many dance-dramas in various countries such as Europe, India, Africa and Asia. She is the founder of the Geetanjali Troupe had a mission to propagate the philosophy of "Rabindranath Tagore" by the way through their songs and dance performances. Most of the time group rehearsals were done at her  Talkatora Road home.
 
Her daughter "Sharmistha Mukherjee" is also followed her footsteps and she is also a trained classical dancer. She often performed with her daughter on many events. She was also an extreme talent for painting and though her paintings were displayed in the exhibitions.
She is the author of two books named (Chena Achenai Chin) For recounting the memories of her visit to China and (Chokher Aloey) in this book she described her relationship with former PM Indira Gandhi). She also helped the ace Bollywood singer Kumar Sanu to release the musical albums related to the religious as well as based on Rabindra Sangeet. She will always be remembered for her outstanding contribution in the field of culture, art and music.
 
At the age of 74, she died due to respiratory problems in N-Delhi. To pay homage by the Bangladesh PM "Sheikh Hasina" who was also one of the attendees of her funeral and she is her friend. Sheikh Hasina said in an interview it was an irreparable loss for Bangladesh on the demise of such a great soul.

Suvra Mukherjee Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Suvra Mukherjee died on 18-08-2015 in New Delhi at the age of 74.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
18 August, 2015 (Tuesday) New Delhi, Delhi India

Suvra Mukherjee Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born into a Hindu Brahmin family in Jessore, British India. On 13-07-1957, she married to former President of India Shri Pranab Mukherjee. The couple was blessed with a daughter named Sharmistha Mukherjee & two sons named Indrajit Mukherjee & Abhijit Mukherjee.

Life's Important Dates Of Suvra Mukherjee

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Suvra Mukherjee

  • She married former president of India Sh Pranab Mukherjee in 1957.
  • She had two master's degree one in history and sec in political science.
  • Her daughter is also a trained classical dancer with whom she had performed on many events.
  • At the age of 74, she died due to respiratory problems.
  • She was also a painter and she though participated in many art exhibitions.
  • Apart from dancer, singer and painter, she was also a prominent writer and she wrote two books named "Chena Achenai Chin and Chokher Aloey".

Suvra Mukherjee Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Suvra Mukherjee was 74 years, 11 months & 1 day old age.