Suvra Mukherjee Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More


Suvra Mukherjee

#94 | Most Popular #10 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 17 September, 1940
BIRTH PLACE Jessor
COUNTRY Bangladesh
AGE (in 2016) 75 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT N/A
WEIGHT N/A
Last Updated on : September 26, 2018

Other Name: First Lady of India
Other Professions : Politician Celebrity Family

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

Suvra Mukherjee was 75 years, 11 months & 1 day old age.



Biography   Edit

Suvra Mukherjee was born on 17-09-1940 in Jessor, Bangladesh. She is an Indian Singer, Politician who well known by First Lady of India.

Career

Suvra Mukherjee obtained two master's degrees, one in history and the second one in political science. In the 70's after completing the master's, she started teaching English grammar and History in Midnapore West. On 13 Jul 1957, she married Pranav Mukherjee, and this couple has a daughter and two sons. She was the singer of the song "Rabindra Sangeet" which was composed by the "Rabindranath Tagore".She was a proficient singer. Moreover, in her early career, she appeared in so many dance-dramas in various countries such as Europe, India, Africa and Asia. She is the founder of the Geetanjali Troupe had a mission to propagate the philosophy of "Rabindranath Tagore" by the way through their songs and dance performances. Most of the time group rehearsals were done at her  Talkatora Road home.
 
Her daughter "Sharmistha Mukherjee" is also followed her footsteps and she is also a trained classical dancer. She often performed with her daughter on many events. She was also an extreme talent for painting and though her paintings were displayed in the exhibitions.
She is the author of two books named (Chena Achenai Chin) For recounting the memories of her visit to China and (Chokher Aloey) in this book she described her relationship with former PM Indira Gandhi). She also helped the ace Bollywood singer Kumar Sanu to release the musical albums related to the religious as well as based on Rabindra Sangeet. She will always be remembered for her outstanding contribution in the field of culture, art and music.
 
At the age of 74, she died due to respiratory problems in N-Delhi. To pay homage by the Bangladesh PM "Sheikh Hasina" who was also one of the attendees of her funeral and she is her friend. Sheikh Hasina said in an interview it was an irreparable loss for Bangladesh on the demise of such a great soul.

Death Info

Suvra Mukherjee died on 18-08-2015 in New Delhi at the age of 74.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
18 August, 2016 New Delhi, Delhi India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Suvra Mukherjee's family, relatives;

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Suvra Mukherjee

  • She married former president of India Sh Pranab Mukherjee in 1957.
  • She had two master's degree one in history and sec in political science.
  • Her daughter is also a trained classical dancer with whom she had performed on many events.
  • At the age of 74, she died due to respiratory problems.
  • She was also a painter and she though participated in many art exhibitions.
  • Apart from dancer, singer and painter, she was also a prominent writer and she wrote two books named "Chena Achenai Chin and Chokher Aloey".

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays