September 18, 2021

Svetlana Kuznetsova Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 9, 2019

Svetlana Kuznetsova Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Svetlana Kuznetsova was born on 27-06-1985 in Saint Petersburg, Russia. She is a Russian Tennis Player.


Other Name: Svetlana Aleksandrovna Kuznetsova
Svetlana Kuznetsova Wiki Link

Svetlana Kuznetsova Complete Bio & Career

Svetlana Kuznetsova started playing tennis from the age of 7. Svetlana hails from Russia and has represented her country in numerous domestic and international tournaments. Kuznetsova thus far in her illustrious career has won 2 singles Grand Slams. In addition to singles, she has also won two doubles Grand Slams titles. She has appeared in each of the grand slam finals at least one time in her doubles career.
 
She started competing in the junior tournaments in 2000 and a year later she turned pro. She made her debut at the clay court event, Madrid Open in 2001.A year later at Helsinki, she won her maiden WTA title. She played her first Grand Slam in 2002’s Australian Open and in 2004 US Open, she won her first ever Grand Slam and became only the third Russian women ever to win a singles Grand Slam title.
 
It took her five years to win her second Grand Slam title and this time it came at her favorite surface Clay at the 2009 French Open. She reached the finals of French Open in 2006 but lost to Justin Henin in the finals. She was at the peak of her career in 2007 and reached a career high ranking of 2 and also held her rankings for 24 weeks in the year 2007.
 
Off the court, her interests include Pop music, Football, and Snowboarding.

Life's Important Dates Of Svetlana Kuznetsova

Svetlana Kuznetsova Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

36 years, 2 months, 22 days old age Svetlana Kuznetsova will turn 37 on 27 June, 2022. Only 9 months, 8 days, 8 hours, 52 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Thursday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Svetlana Kuznetsova has celebrated the total number of 36 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 36
    36
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    17%