July 22, 2019

Swaroop Sampat Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : November 16, 2018

Other Name: Swaroop Sampat Rawal
Other Professions: Model
Appearance: Bollywood

Swaroop Sampat Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


60 years, 8 months, 19 days old age Swaroop Sampat will turn 61 on 03 November, 2019. Only 3 months, 11 days, 16 hours, 37 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Monday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Swaroop Sampat has celebrated the total number of 60 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 60
    60
  • 8
    13%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%

Short Biography

Swaroop Sampat was born on 03-11-1958 in India. She is an Indian Film Actress & Model who won the title of Miss India 1979 and represent India in Miss Universe contest 1979.

Swaroop Sampat Wiki Link

Swaroop Sampat Complete Bio & Career

Swaroop got her Ph.D.from the University of Worcester. She chose the subject for her doctoral-thesis was applying drama to improve life abilities in children with the learning inabilities. After getting the Doctorate degree but she was more inclined to make her career in the entertainment world. In 1981, she made her acting debut from the Hrishikesh Mukherjee directed film "Naram Garam" alongside with Amol Palekar, Utpal Dutt and Shatrughan Sinha.

In the span of three years from 1981-84 she appeared in family drama movies such as Nakhuda, Sawaal, Himmatwala, Lorie and Karishma with the star actors of that time such as Raj Kiran, Sanjeev Kumar, Farooq Sheik and Kamal Hassan. In 1984, she made her acting debut on Tv from the most popular comedy serial Yeh Jo Hai Zindagi as Renu. This serial rose her to fame and gained the popularity. Apart from acting, she was modelled for kumkum brand Shringar.In 2002, she again came back in films from the Rani Mukherjee and Vivek Oberoi starring film  Saathiya.In 2013, she appeared in the Gujarati film Saptapadii produced by Amitabh Bachchan’ s production company. In 2016, she was cast in the year's most successful film Ki and Ka starring Arjun Kapoor and Kareena Kapoor Khan.

She loves to teach acting to disabled children. Being a trainer, she travels across PAN India to attend the workshops for teachers to present this knowledge for the benefit of children.She is the winner of the1979- Femina Miss India Universe.She is the wife of the veteran actor Paresh Rawal.She usually  directs and also acts in the  plays starring her husband.

Swaroop Sampat Popular Videos

Swaroop Sampat Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to Bachu Sampat. She is married to Bollywood Actor/Comedian Paresh Rawal. She has two sons named Aniruddh Rawal and Aditya Rawal.

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Swaroop Sampat

  • She is the winner of the1979- Femina Miss India Universe.
  • Swaroop is married to actor and politician Paresh Rawal
  • In 1981, she made her acting debut from the Hindi film Naram Garam as Kusum.
  • She rose to fame and gained the huge popularity from the comedy serial Yeh Jo Hai Zindagi as Renu.
  • She loves to teach disabled children about acting.