August 05, 2020

Swati Dandekar Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 6, 2018

Swati Dandekar Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Swati Dandekar was born on 06-03-1951 in Nagpur in the state of Maharashtra, India. She is an Indian Legislator, Politician & Senator.


Other Name: Swati A. Dandekar
Other Professions: Politician Senator
Swati Dandekar Wiki Link

Swati Dandekar Complete Bio & Career

Swati Dandekar, a name that holds so many personalities as a Politician, Social Activist, Film Producer, Ambassador. According to her, an excellent education is a key that leads to success. She was brought up in Nagpur and received her high school diploma from there later she completed her graduation B.S. degree in Chemistry and Biology from Nagpur University. She did her post graduation in Dietician from Bombay University. In 1973 Ms. Dandekar and her husband Arvind moved to Marion, Iowa in the US.
 
After attaining several public service posts, including her service in Linn-Mar Community School District board from 1996-2002 and later being a member of Iowa Association of School Boards from 2000-2002, she became a legislature from the Marion area in the IOWA house of representatives from 2003 to 2009 and later served in the Iowa State from 2009-2011. Throughout the time she became famous for raising her voice against job creation and recommending more use of advanced technology.
 
Her work includes campaigning using agendas like Agriculture, advanced manufacturing, technology and renewable energy. Later, due to her work, she was elected as the National Foundation of Women Legislators in 2011 and this was also the same year when she was appointed as a Democratic member of the Iowa utility board. Also, she has researched, scripted and directed many documentary films in India showcasing the democracy in India at different levels of government in association with an economist.

Honours & Awards

She has received many awards, including J.C.Penny Education Golden Rule Award, a pillar of the community award from Waypoint. Also, she was the first Indian-born American citizen to win a state legislature seat in U.S. Moreover, seeing her Experience, dedication and her work towards a better future of Iowa, former President Barack Obama appointed her as a U.S. Director of ASIAN DEVELOPMENT BANK.

Swati Dandekar Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She is married to Arvind Dandekar and together the couple is blessed with two sons named Ajay Dandekar & Govind Dandekar. The couple along with their children resides in Marion, Iowa.

Life's Important Dates Of Swati Dandekar

Swati Dandekar Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

69 years, 4 months, 30 days old age Swati Dandekar will turn 70 on 06 March, 2021. Only 7 months, 2 hours, 10 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Tuesday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Swati Dandekar has celebrated the total number of 69 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 69
    69
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    16%
  • 9
    13%