October 07, 2022

Swati Singh BJP (Politician) Biography, Age, Husband, Children, Family, Facts, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 4, 2022

Swati Singh Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Swati Singh was born on 01-08-1978 in Bokaro in the state of Jharkhand, India. She is an Indian Politician & Businessperson, who belongs to the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) since 2016 and is serving as MP. She served as the President of BJP Mahila Morcha, Uttar Pradesh from Oct 2016 to Feb 2018.


Other Name: Swati Singh Raghuvanshi, Swati Dayashankar Singh
Other Professions: Businessperson

Swati Singh Complete Bio & Career

Swati Singh is an Indian political leader of the Bhartiya Janta Party (BJP) from Uttar Pradesh, India. She did her Master's degree in Management Studies (MMS) from the University of Allahabad. Then, she attended the University of Lucknow and received an L.L.M. (Master of Laws) degree in 2007. After completing her study, she served as guest faculty in the same college but left later. She met Dya Shankar Singh and fell in love with him. The couple got married on 18-05-2001. Till 2016, she was a house maker. But in 2016, she came into the field of politics after the conviction of her husband from the B.J.P. Later, his husband again joined the party. 
 
She got elected as a member of the Legislative assembly of Uttar Pradesh and comes from Sarojini Nagar, Lucknow.  After the win, she became Minister of State in CM’s cabinet.  She was surrounded by trouble in 2019 when a video goes viral on the Internet in which Swati was threatening a police officer to release a builder against whom an F.I.R was lodged. She also acts as president of Uttar Pradesh BJP Mahila Morcha.

Swati Singh Popular Videos

Swati Singh Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Father Varinder Singh Raghuvanshi
Mother Asha Singh Raghuvanshi
Husband Daya Shankar Singh (Marriage date: 18-05-2001)
Children Two (One Son, One Daughter)

She was born into a middle-class Hindu Rajput family. Her father's name is Varinder Singh Raghuvanshi and her mother's name is Asha Singh Raghuvanshi. She married politician Daya Shankar Singh on 18-05-2001. Together the couple is blessed with two children including a son and a daughter.

Life's Important Dates Of Swati Singh

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Swati Singh

  • Swati Singh is the political leader of the Bhartiya Janta Party.
  • She is Minister of State for Agriculture Exports, Flood Control, Women Welfare, Family Welfare, and Child Welfare.
  • While pursuing LLM at Lucknow University, she met Daya Shankar Singh and fell in love.
  • After completing her LLM degree, she also worked at Lucknow University as a guest faculty.
  • She is better known as the wife of senior BJP leader Daya Shankar Singh.
  • She is the minister of State in CM Yogi Adityanath’s Cabinet.

Swati Singh Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

44 years, 2months, 6 days old age Swati Singh will turn 45 on 01 August, 2023. Only 9 months, 24 days, 22 hours,4 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Tuesday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Swati Singh has celebrated the total number of 44 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 44
    44
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 5
    11%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%