Sylvester Stallone Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More


Sylvester Stallone

#96 | Most Popular #9 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 6 July, 1946
BIRTH PLACE Hells Kitchen , New York City , New York
COUNTRY United States
AGE (2019) 72 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
HEIGHT in centimeters- 177 cm
in meters- 1.77 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 9”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 102 kg
in Pounds- 224.87 lbs
Last Updated on : July 6, 2017

Other Name: Michael Sylvester Gardenzio Stallone
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

72 years, 8 months, 20 days old age. Sylvester Stallone will turn 73 on 06 July, 2019. Only 3 months, 9 days, 5 hours, 41 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Saturday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sylvester Stallone has celebrated the total number of 72 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 72
    72
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 9
    13%

Biography   Edit

Sylvester Stallone was born on 06-07-1946 in Hells Kitchen, New York City in the state of New York, United States. He is an American Film Actor, Screenwriter, Film Director, Film Producer & Television Actor who known for his work in Hollywood industry.

Career

Sylvester Stallone’s childhood was spent in hardships and he spent few years in a foster home. He grew up in Maryland for years where he stayed with his father after he divorced his mother in the year 1957. He was down emotionally and therefore couldn’t concentrate on his studies and was therefore expelled from numerous schools.
 
He enrolled at the American College, Switzerland. He studied dramatic arts there. After which he moved to the US and joined the Miami University and there also he studied drama. He didn’t wait for the degree and left the university and relocated to the New York City in search of better opportunities.
 
To make his end meets, he did all sort of jobs during his struggling period in the New York City. He used to usher at a theatre, work at the Central Park Zoo to clean Lion’s cage and even agreed to appear in an adult film called The Party at Kitty and Stud's in the year 1970. He finally received his first major role through the film titled The Lords of Flatbush in 1974.
 
Besides acting, he also used to write and also wrote a screenplay but refused to sell it and made a condition clear that he will only sell the script if he will play the lead star in that film.
 
The film was finally made and it was titled, Rocky. This film was not just acclaimed by the critics and did well at the box-office but made Stallone an overnight star of Hollywood. The film won 10 Academy Awards nominations under various categories. The success of Rocky led him to many meaningful and effective roles. He was next seen in F.I.S.T. in 1978. The film though failed to do well at the box-office but his performance was rated very highly. The sequence of his super hit film Rocky released in 1979 and 1982 and were well received.
 
In 1982 his action-adventure film called First Blood was released. The film was co-written by him. Sylvester portrayed the role of John Rambo who goes on with a war with the police after being ill-treated. The film was a smash hit at the box-office and his character John Rambo became the talking point among the people. Character John Rambo has been immortalised among the movie goers.
 
After literally making the decade of the 1980s his own, his career started seeing some decline in the 1990s. After doing some unforgettable films for more than a decade, Stallone again hit gold with the fourth film of the super hit series of Rocky Balboa. The fans came out in numbers and made this film a smash hit. After the success of Rocky, he reprised the role of another hit character of his called John Rambo. He himself directed Rambo in 2008 and the film was well received and Stallone finally relived his glory days with two back to back hit films. Post this, he has been working tirelessly and is still very much in thick of things.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Sylvester Stallone's family, relatives;

He has been married thrice. He is currently married to the former model named Jennifer Flavin since 1997. Together the couple has three daughters named Scarlet, Sistine and Sophia. He also has two sons from his former wife Sasha Czack.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays