September 27, 2020

T. D. Jakes Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 9, 2018

T. D. Jakes Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

T. D. Jakes was born on 09-06-1957 in South Charleston in the state of West Virginia, United States. He is an American Pastor, Author, Film Director, Television Presenter, Writer & Film Producer.


Other Name: Thomas Dexter Jakes
Other Professions: Author Film Director Television Presenter Writer Film Producer
Appearance: Hollywood
T. D. Jakes Wiki Link

T. D. Jakes Complete Bio & Career

Thomas Dexter Jakes, Sr., popularly known as T.D Jakes is a pastor, filmmaker, and author from America. He serves as the bishop at The Potter’s House.
 
He had enrolled in the West Virginia State University and used to preach at local churches in his spare time. However, he dropped out of the university and took a job in a local industry, while he still continued to preach part-time.
 
After his marriage with Serita Jamison in 1981, he became the pastor of a small, West  Virginia independent Pentecostal church – Greater Emanuel Temple of Faith with about ten members. With increased congregation, his renown increased as a pastor and speaker. He started a radio ministry called ‘The Master’s Plan’. Jakes later continued his education and obtained B.A, M.A and D.Min degrees. He initiated a new Sunday Class program called ‘Woman, Thou Art Loosed’ for women who have been abandoned and abused in their lives. Collective of his experiences from this, he released his first book ‘Woman, Thou Art Loosed’, which turned out to be a national religious bestseller with over 800,000 copies sold world wide.
 
After moving to Dallas, T. D. Jakes increased his congregation at the Potter’s House up to 14,000. The ministries of the Church include prison ministries, youth ministries, literacy programs, job-training programs, prison ministries, Operation rehab, an outreach program for prostitutes and others. The Church’s services are aired on the Black Entertainment Television, The Word Network, and the Daystar Television Network. His other notable works are ‘Can You Stand to Be Blessed?’, ‘Daddy Loves His Girls’, ‘A Fresh Glimpse of the Dove’, ‘Intimacy with God: The Spiritual Worship of the Believer’ and much more. As a filmmaker and producer, he is associated with movies like ‘Winnie Mandela’, ‘Sparkle’, ‘Not Easily Broken’ and others.

Life's Important Dates Of T. D. Jakes

T. D. Jakes Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

63 years, 3 months, 18 days old age T. D. Jakes will turn 64 on 09 June, 2021. Only 8 months, 12 days, 9 hours, 3 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Sunday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

T. D. Jakes has celebrated the total number of 63 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 63
    63
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    16%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%