October 01, 2020

T. G. Ravi Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 16, 2017

Short Biography

T. G. Ravi was born on 16-05-1944 in Thrissur in the state of Kerala, India. He is an Indian Film Actor & Film Producer who known for his work in Malayalam films.


Other Name: T. G. Ravindranathan
Other Professions: Film Producer
Appearance: Malayalam
T. G. Ravi Wiki Link

T. G. Ravi Complete Bio & Career

T.G. Ravi, a terrific actor was conceived in a family that was Ezhuthachan. At first, he pursued a vocation in engineering. Then from Kerala College in Government Building School, Thrissur, he embraced his degree course. He completed his graduation in Mechanical Building in 1969. He came across Thikkodiyan, who provided help in acquainting him to the cinema while he was serving as an artist at The All India Radio.  
 
The plays set up by the adolescent fellows in Ravi’s town aided him in starting acting. He likewise began acting in expert dramatization. Thikkodiyan acquainted Ravi with Aravindan, an exceptional Malayalam Director, through which he got his first part in Utharayanam. However, he couldn’t get any fruitful offers to act from that point onward, so he delivered his own film, Padasaram. It tumbled in the cinematic world; however, the following two movies he created, Chora Chuvanna Chora and Chakara, improved. He came to be known as a villain after playing the part of Shaji in Chakara opposite Jayan. 
 
Ravi was cast in the part of Kunjippalu in Parankimala which happended because of director Bharathan. After Parankimala, Ravi featured in many blockbusters, including Iniyenkilum, 1921, Ee Nadu, NH 47, Pathamudayam. Being a brilliant actor/producer fetched him awards. For Acting – He was given Special Jury Mention at the Kerala State Film Awards 2007(Films Adayalangal, Ottakkayyan). He received the Best Actor Award in 2006 at the Kerala State Government Television Award 2006 and he received the Chalachitra Prathiba Puraskar at the Kerala Film Critics Association Awards in 2013.
 
He discontinued acting when his career was touching its pinnacle. T. G. Ravi is presently dynamic again as a performer. He started his career again in 2006 with Sibi Malayil's film Amrutham and after that made noted exhibitions in couple of different motion pictures like Pakal and many more. 

T. G. Ravi Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to T. R. Govindan Ezhuthassan & Klayani. He was married to Dr. V. K. Subhadra, a retired government servant from 1975 to 2011 (till her death). He has two boys with his wife, Ranjith Ravi and Sreejith Ravi (actor). 

Life's Important Dates Of T. G. Ravi

T. G. Ravi Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

76 years, 4 months, 15 days old age T. G. Ravi will turn 77 on 16 May, 2021. Only 7 months, 14 days, 19 hours, 25 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Tuesday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

T. G. Ravi has celebrated the total number of 76 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 76
    76
  • 10
    13%
  • 11
    14%
  • 10
    13%
  • 12
    16%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%