August 18, 2019

T. K. Murthy Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : August 21, 2018

Other Name: TKM, Chittu, Krishna Murthy

T. K. Murthy Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


95 years, 0 month, 5 days old age T. K. Murthy will turn 96 on 13 August, 2020. Only 11 months, 25 days, 19 hours, 55 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Wednesday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

T. K. Murthy has celebrated the total number of 95 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 95
    95
  • 13
    14%
  • 14
    15%
  • 14
    15%
  • 13
    14%
  • 14
    15%
  • 13
    14%
  • 14
    15%

Short Biography

T. K. Murthy was born on 13-08-1924 in Neyyattinkara in the state of Kerala, India. He is an Indian Musician.

T. K. Murthy Wiki Link

T. K. Murthy Complete Bio & Career

T. K. Murthy is a renown mridangam player in India. In the year 1994, he was honoured with the(Madras Music Academy's Sangeetha Kalanidhi) award. Murthy started playing mridangan when he was just 8 years old, and his official mridangan training was started out by  Vaidyanatha Iyer. The moment when "Thanjavur Vaidyanatha Iyer observed little "Murthy" artistic skills when was playing the mridangan without any formal training. So by seeing his talent, Vaidyanatha Iyer decided to train a small boy Murthy in mridangam. Murthy started his formal training of mridangan in ( Tanjore). Murthy's belongs to a family whose seven generations are musicians. His son T .K. Jayaraman, and even though his grandson Karthikeya Murthy both are musicians. T.k Jayaram was a music composer in "All India Radio") and Karthikeyan is one of the prominent south films music composer.
 
11 years old Murthy first time performed in "Musiri Subramania Iyer"  live concert at Coimbatore. That had been the derivation of a distinct profession. During his journey as a musician, he performed in about fifteen thousand live concerts showing his pure dedication towards his profession. He has followed devotedly renowned artists, including  Semmangudi Srinivasa Iyer, D. K. Jayaraman, M. S. Subbulakshmi, Chembai Vaidhyanatha Bagavathar, Harikesanallur Muthiah Bhagavatar, T. V. Sankaranarayanan and others.  Thanjavur form of mridangan is his best form of mridangan.The great  "Palani Subramaniam Pillai" from  "Pudukottai schools" profoundly inspires him.  Thanjavur and Pudukottai (schools) became the symbol of T .K.Murthy's unique style. 

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2017 Arts

Life's Important Dates Of T. K. Murthy

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About T. K. Murthy

  • He has participated in 15,000 concerts in his career.
  • He is labeled as the “National Artiste” of Prasar Bharathi.
  • He started playing Mridangan at the age of 8 without any training.
  • His seven generations are musicians.