December 02, 2021

T. M. Krishna Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : January 22, 2019

T. M. Krishna Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

T. M. Krishna was born on 22nd January 1976 in Chennai, India. He is an Indian Singer, Teacher, Lecturer, Author & Activist. This famous youth Carnatic singer is best known for his resounding voice and an uncompromising adherence to classicism.


Other Name: TMK, Thodur Madabusi Krishna
Other Professions: Lecturer Author Teacher Activist
T. M. Krishna Wiki Link

T. M. Krishna Complete Bio & Career

He was born into a singing family and thus was introduced to music at a very young age. He was introduced to training music while he was barely 6 years old. He received his initial training from Chengalpet Ranganathan and Bhagavathula Seetharama Sharma. He gave his first performance at the age of 12.
 
He obtained his graduate degree from Vivekananda College. T.T. Krishnamachari was his grand uncle and was the principal founding member of Madras Music Academy. After his graduation, it was he who launched Krishna’s career as a full-fledged vocalist. Since then he has performed in over 2000 concerts all over the world. He performed in various countries like Middle East, US, Australia and several European countries. Several albums of his live concerts have been released.  In his illustrious career, he has been conferred with several prestigious awards.
 
T. M. Krishna married a Carnatic musician Sangeetha Sivakumar with whom he has two kids and they resides in Mylapore.

Life's Important Dates Of T. M. Krishna

T. M. Krishna Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

45 years, 10 months, 10 days old age T. M. Krishna will turn 46 on 22 January, 2022. Only 1 months, 19 days, 14 hours, 28 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Thursday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

T. M. Krishna has celebrated the total number of 45 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 45
    45
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    13%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    13%