June 03, 2020

Top Trending

  • Miya George engaged to Ashwin Philip, a businessman on 02-06-2020
  • Rana Daggubati got engaged to Miheeka Bajaj on 21-05-2020
  • WWE Wrestler Shad Gaspard died at 39
  • Actor Hagen Mills attempted murder-suicide at 29
  • Actor Ken Osmond died at 76
  • Ratnakar Matkari died at 81
  • Lynn Shelton died at 54 from unidentified blood disorder
  • Phyllis George died at 70
  • Fred Willard died at 86
  • Actor Frank Bielec died by heart attack at 72
  • T. N. Seshagopalan Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

    Updated On : September 5, 2017

    Other Name: Madurai Thirumalai Nambi Seshagopalan
    Other Professions: Musician Composer
    Appearance: Tamil

    T. N. Seshagopalan Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


    71 years, 8 months, 29 days old age T. N. Seshagopalan will turn 72 on 05 September, 2020. Only 3 months, 1 days, 5 hours, 18 minutes has left for his next birthday.

    Sunday
    Saturday
    Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

    T. N. Seshagopalan has celebrated the total number of 71 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

    • 71
      71
    • 9
      13%
    • 11
      15%
    • 10
      14%
    • 11
      15%
    • 10
      14%
    • 10
      14%
    • 10
      14%

    Short Biography

    T. N. Seshagopalan, a renowned Carnatic Composer, and Singer were born on September 5, 1948, in Tamil Nadu. He is an expert player of the musical instruments like harmonium and Veena. He has deeply involved himself with the art of Harikatha.

    T. N. Seshagopalan Wiki Link

    T. N. Seshagopalan Complete Bio & Career

    T. N. Seshagopalan has received considerable acclaim for his rendition of Harikatha and original compositions. His characteristic style includes Nama valis, abhangs, Thillanas and Bhajans. He is equally adept at North Indian ragas making his presence felt in Jugalbandhis on multiple occasions.
     
    He has had the honor of being the cultural ambassador of India to Russia in 1987. He has done musical tours in countries like Australia, Singapore, Malaysia, United States of America, Bahrain and Sri Lanka.
     
    Apart from singing, he has also produced and acted in a Tamil film “Thodi Raagam", in which he played the main lead. In 2006 he was awarded the Sangita Kalanidhi honor by Music Academy.

    Honours & Awards

    AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
    Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2004 Arts

    Life's Important Dates Of T. N. Seshagopalan